2017 SLV Special Olympics Track results


PUEBLO — On Saturday, May 13, the SLV Special Olympics track& field athletes competed in the Southeast Special Olympics Regional Meet in Pueblo.  All of the athletes worked hard most Saturday mornings starting the first of April, practicing under the direction of members of the ASU track & field team.  Each athlete was allowed to compete in two running/walking events plus one field event.  Regional results are as follows:

14 & under youth division, various heats

Ethan Jumel:  100 Meter run-1st place, 200 meter run-1st place, running long jump-1st place

Loren Velasquez:  50 meter dash-2nd place, 100 meter run-3rd place, standing long jump-3rd place

22 & under men’s division, various heats

Michael Burns:  100 meter run-1st place, 200 meter run-1st place, running long jump-1st place

Tyson Caton:  50 meter dash-1st place, 100 meter run-1st place, softball throw-3rd place

23 & older men’s division, various heats

Robert Allaart:  100 meter walk-1st place, 200 meter walk-1st place, shot put-2nd place

John Bailey:  50 meter run-4th place, 100 meter run-3rd place, shot put-2nd place

Steven Guymon:  50 meter walk-2nd place, 100 meter walk-2nd place, softball throw-1st place

Anthony Herrera:  50 meter walk-4th place, 100 meter walk-4th place, softball throw-6th place

Lionel Manzanares:  100 meter walk-1st place, 200 meter walk-1st place, softball throw-3rd place

Chris Martinez:  50 meter walk-1st place, 100 meter walk-4th place, shot put-1st place

Charles Silva:  50 meter dash-3rd place, 100 meter run-3rd place, softball throw-4th place

23 & older women’s division, various heats

Sandra Espinoza-Allaart:  50 meter walk-4th place, 100 meter walk-3rd place, softball throw-3rd place

Sharon Bailey:  50 meter walk-3rd place, 100 meter walk-4th place, softball throw-4th place

Michelle Chacon:  50 meter walk-3rd place, 100 meter walk-3rd place, softball throw-4th place

Maria del Carmen Garcia:  50 meter dash-1st place, 100 meter run-3rd place, shot put-2nd place

Karie Valdez:  50 meter walk-2nd place, 100 meter walk-2nd place, softball throw-3rd place

The SLV program took a short break during the summer and will begin its individual bowling program in late August, location to be determined.  For more information about the San Luis Valley Special Olympics program, contact Peggy Johnson at 587-7408, Gerri Cummings at 580-5959 or LaVerne Valdez at 589-6995.

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS