2022 campaign season launches with primary ballots going out to CO voters


ALAMOSA – Last week, voters in the state of Colorado started receiving ballots in their mailboxes for the primary race to be held on June 28. What follows is a brief description of what to know about the primary.

The primary election determines which candidates will earn the nomination for their party – Republican or Democrat – with their name appearing on the November ballot. Official election day is June 28.

Ballots are only being sent out for candidates running in the primary elections for the two major parties. Names of candidates unaffiliated with either party who have successfully submitted a petition to the office of the Secretary of State will appear on the November ballot but not on the primary ballots mailed out for this race.

Voters who are unaffiliated and did not select a primary to vote in will receive a ballot for both Republican and Democratic candidates but can only vote in one party or the other, not both.

Voters are advised to mail their ballot by June 21 to make sure it arrives in time.

Residents who have not yet registered to vote and want to receive a ballot in the mail can do so but must register by June 20. Given the time it would take to receive the ballot in the mail, those voters are advised to plan on voting in person.

Colorado is a same-day registration state, so for those who have waited until the last minute to participate, there is still an opportunity to register by going to a voter service and polling center on June 28, the primary election day.

Voters will be casting votes for a number of offices at the federal, state and local level.

In some races, candidates from each party will be running for a nomination, sometimes unopposed in their own party and, in other cases, against members of their own party for the same office.

At the local level, there are, what appear to be, a significant number of offices with only one candidate in one party running in the primary.

Across the valley, there are sixteen offices with no Democratic candidate (six in Rio Grande County) and twelve offices with no Republican (six in Costilla County). There are also four offices – three for surveyor and one for coroner – where neither party has a candidate in the primary.

However, three Democratic candidates are vying for the nomination for county commissioner in Costilla County along with three candidates vying for the nod to be the candidate for Costilla County Treasurer.

And, in a hotly contested race for the Congressional seat in CD3, two candidates are facing off for the Republican nomination while three vie to represent the Democratic Party in the race.

What follows is a list of primary candidates running for offices at the federal, state and local level in the San Luis Valley.

 

FEDERAL OFFICES

United States Senate

Democrat: Michael Bennet

Republican: Ron Hanks, Joe O’Dea

 

U.S. Congress – Congressional District 3

Democrat: Soledad Sandoval Tafoya, Alex Walker, Adam Frisch

Republican: Lauren Boebert, Don Corum

 

STATE OFFICES

State Representative for District 62

Democrat: Matthew Martinez

Republican: Ryan G. Williams, Carol Riggenbach

 

Governor

Democrat: Jared Polis

Republican: Greg Lopez, Heidi Ganahl

 

Attorney General

Democrat: Phil Weiser

Republican: John Kellner

 

Secretary of State

Democrat: Jena Griswold

Republican: Tina Peters, Mike O’Donnell, Pam Anderson

 

State Treasurer

Democrat: Dave Young

Repubican: Lang Sias

 

State Board of Education – Member At Large

Democrat: Kathy Plomar

Republican: Dan Maloit

 

 

 

 

LOCAL - SAN LUIS VALLEY

 

Alamosa County

County Commissioner District 2

Democrat: No candidate

Republican: Arlan Van Ry, Tom Maestas

 

Clerk and Recorder

Democrat: Nicole Jaramillo

Republican: Mari Felix

 

Sheriff

Democrat: Robert Jackson

Republican: no candidate

 

Assessor

Democrat: no candidate

Republican: Sandra J. Hostetter

 

Treasurer

Democrat: No candidate

Republican: Amy McKinley

 

Surveyor

Democrat: No candidate

Republican: Daniel Russell

 

Coroner

Democrat: No candidate

Republican: No candidate

 

Conejos County

County Commissioner District 3

Democrat: No candidate

Republican: Mitchell Jarvies

 

Clerk and Recorder:

Democrat: Nathan Ruybal

Republican: No candidate

 

 

Sheriff

Democrat: Martin Maes

Republican: Garth Crowther

 

Assessor

Democrat: Naomi Keys

Republican: No candidate

 

Treasurer

Democrat: No candidate

Republican: Mack Crowther

 

Surveyor

Democrat: No candidate

Republican: Martin Reynolds

 

Coroner

Democrat: No candidate

Republican: Richard Martin

 

Costilla County

 

County Commissioner District 2

Democrat: Lorraine A. “Lorrie” Quintana, Fernando A. Martinez, Jake Mondragon

Republican: No candidate

 

Clerk and Recorder

Democrat: Najondine T. Placek

Republican: No candidate

 

Sheriff

Democrat: Danny R. Sanchez

Republican: No candidate

 

Assessor

Democrat: Thomas Aragon

Republican: No candidate

 

Treasurer

Democrat: Michael Ray Vigil, Benita Martinez, Rebecca Becky Romero

Republican: No candidate

 

Surveyor

Democrat: No candidate

Republican: No candidate

 

Coroner

Democrat: Gary Roy Vigil 

Republican: No candidate

 

Mineral County

County Commissioner District 1

Democrat: Scott Lamb

Republican: No candidate

 

Clerk and Recorder

Democrat: No candidate

Republican: Eryn K. Wintz

 

Sheriff

Democrat: Fred Hosselkus 

Republican: Terry Wetherall

 

Assessor

Democrat: Stasha Birdsey

Republican: Libby Lamb

 

Treasurer

Democrat: No candidate 

Republican: Amy Wetherall

 

Surveyor:

Democrat: No candidate

Republican: No candidate

 

Coroner

Democrat: Jimmy K. Aldelman

Republican: No candidate

 

Rio Grande County

 

County Commissioner District 2

Democrat: No candidate

Republican: John Noffsker, Tyler Ratzlaff

 

Clerk and Recorder

Democrat: No candidate

Republican:  Cindy Hill

 

Sheriff

Democrat: No candidate

Republican: Anne M. Robinson

 

Assessor

Democrat: No candidate

Republican: J.J. Mondragon

 

Treasurer

Democrat: No candidate

Republican: No candidate

 

Surveyor

Democrat: No candidate

Republican: No candidate

 

Coroner

Democrat: No candidate

Republican:  Stephen Hunzeker

 

Saguache County

 

County Commissioner District 3

Democrat: Liza Marron

Republican: Jeff Phillips

 

Clerk and Recorder

Democrat: No candidate

Republican: Trish Gilbert

 

Sheriff

Democrat: No candidate

Republican: Dan Warwick

 

Assessor

Democrat: Peter Peterson

Republican: No candidate

 

Treasurer

Democrat: No candidate

Republican: Regina Swartz

 

Surveyor

Democrat: No candidate

Republican: No candidate

 

Coroner

Democrat: Tom Perrin

Republican: No candidate

 

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Home