2024 SLV state track qualifiers

ALAMOSA – The Colorado High School Activities Association released the list of qualifiers for the 2024 State Track and Field Meet on Monday. The state meet takes place this weekend at Jefferson County Stadium in Lakewood.

Several athletes from the San Luis Valley will participate in this year’s meet. The list is as follows:

CLASS 3A

ALAMOSA MEAN MOORE

ABBY ADAMS – girls 4x800-meter relay (final, Thursday, 4:30 p.m.)

ETHAN ARNOLDI – boys pole vault (finals, Thursday, 2:30 p.m.)

KAIDENCE BOEHM – girls shot put (finals, Saturday, 12:30 p.m.)

CHRIS BROOKS – boys 4x100-meter relay (prelim, Friday, 9:15 a.m.; final, Saturday, 3:20 p.m.)

JADEN CANALES – girls 4x800-meter relay (final, Thursday, 4:30 p.m.)

MADELINE CASTILLO – girls 800-meter run (final, Friday, 12:30 p.m.); girls 1,600-meter run (final, Saturday, 12:50 p.m.); girls 3,200-meter run (final, Thursday, 6:30 p.m.); girls 4x400-meter relay, alternate (prelim, Friday, 3:35 p.m.; final, Saturday, 4:40 p.m.)

JEREMIAH DELACERDA – boys 4x400-meter relay (prelim, Friday, 3:48 p.m.; final, Saturday, 4:48 p.m.); boys 4x800-meter relay (final, Thursday, 4:45 p.m.)

SARAH DELACERDA – girls 800-meter run (final, Friday, 12:30 p.m.); girls 1,600-meter run (final, Saturday, 12:50 p.m.); girls 3,200-meter run (final, Thursday, 6:30 p.m.); girls 4x400-meter relay (prelim, Friday, 3:35 p.m.; final, Saturday, 4:40 p.m.)

TYLER DOKSON – boys 4x800-meter relay (final, Thursday, 4:45 p.m.)

VICTORIA GIFFORD – girls 4x800-meter relay (final, Thursday, 4:30 p.m.)

ALICIA GONZALES – girls 4x400-meter relay (prelim, Friday, 3:35 p.m.; final, Saturday, 4:40 p.m.); girls 800-meter sprint medley relay (prelim, Thursday, 2 p.m.; final, Friday, noon)

KAYLEE GONZALES-MOORE – girls 100-meter dash (prelim, Thursday, 2:30 p.m.; final, Saturday, 10:37 p.m.); girls 4x400-meter relay (prelim, Friday, 3:35 p.m.; final, Saturday, 4:40 p.m.); girls 800-meter sprint medley relay (prelim, Thursday, 2 p.m.; final, Friday, noon)

LILY HEERSINK – girls 4x400-meter relay (prelim, Friday, 3:36 p.m.; final, Saturday, 4:40 p.m.); girls 800-meter sprint medley relay (prelim, Thursday, 2 p.m.; final Friday, noon)

BRANT JACKSON – boys 4x100-meter relay (prelim, Friday, 9:15 a.m.; final, Saturday, 3:20 p.m.); boys 4x400-meter relay (prelim, Friday, 3:48 p.m.; final, Saturday, 4:48 p.m.); boys high jump (finals, Saturday, 8:30 a.m.)

KAILYNN KING – girls 800-meter sprint medley relay (prelim, Thursday, 2 p.m.; final, Friday, noon)

ISABELLA LOPEZ – girls 4x800-meter relay (final, Thursday, 4:30 p.m.)

JESSE MAESTAS – boys 4x100-meter relay (prelim, Friday, 9:15 a.m.; final, Saturday, 3:20 p.m.); boys pole vault (finals, Thursday, 2:30 p.m.)

ELIZABETH MCQUITTY – girls 800-meter run (final, Friday, 12:30 p.m.); girls 1,600-meter run (final, Saturday, 12:50 p.m.); girls 3,200-meter run (final, Thursday, 6:30 p.m.)

BRAYDEN MOELLER – boys 100-meter dash (prelim, Thursday, 2:35 p.m.; final, Saturday, 10:40 a.m.); boys 200-meter dash (prelim, Thursday, 6:10 p.m.; final, Saturday, 1:22 p.m.); boys 4x100-meter relay (prelim, Friday, 9:15 a.m.; final, Saturday, 3:20 p.m.); boys 4x400-meter relay (prelim, Friday, 3:48 p.m.; final, Saturday, 4:48 p.m.)

JOHNATHAN RAMIREZ – boys 4x800-meter relay (final, Thursday, 4:45 p.m.)

MARIO VILLALBA – boys 3,200-meter run (final, Thursday, 6:45 p.m.)

CODY WILLIAMS – boys 4x400-meter relay (prelim, Friday, 3:48 p.m.; Saturday, 4:48 p.m.); boys 4x800-meter relay (final, Thursday, 4:45)

CENTAURI FALCONS

CARSON BAGWELL – boys 4x400-meter relay (prelim, Friday, 3:48 p.m.; final, Saturday 4:48 p.m.); boys high jump (finals, Saturday, 8:30 a.m.)

ANALYNN DWYER - girls 4x800-meter relay, alternate (final, Thursday, 4:30 p.m.)

BAILEY GRABER - girls 4x800-meter relay girls 4x800-meter relay (final, Thursday, 4:30 p.m.)

TYREL HOSTETTER – boys 4x400-meter relay (prelim, Friday, 3:48 p.m.; final, Saturday, 4:48 p.m.)

JOCELYN JARVIES - girls 4x800-meter relay (final, Thursday, 4:30 p.m.)

DALTON KING – boys 4x400-meter relay (prelim, Friday, 3:48 p.m.; final, Saturday, 4:48 p.m.)

FAITH MEDELLIN - girls 4x800-meter relay (final, Thursday, 4:30 p.m.)

ALYVIA NORTON – girls high jump (final, Thursday, 4 p.m.)

CARSON SHAWCROFT – boys 4x400-meter relay, alternate (prelim, Friday, 3:48 p.m.; final, Saturday, 4:48 p.m.)

TROY SOWARDS – boys 4x400-meter relay (prelim, Friday, 3:48 p.m.; final, Saturday, 4:48 p.m.); boys high jump (finals, Saturday, 8:30 a.m.)

MCKENZIE TORRES - girls 4x800-meter relay (final, Thursday, 4:30 p.m.)

CLASS 2A

CENTER VIKINGS

ANDREE MERAZ – boys discus (finals, Friday, 8:30 a.m.)

CIARA PAIZ – girls long jump (finals, Friday, 8:30 a.m.); girls triple jump (finals, Saturday, 2 p.m.)

DEL NORTE TIGERS

CALEB COWETT – boys 4x800-meter relay (final, Thursday, 5:15 p.m.)

MADS KREUTZER – boys 4x800-meter relay (final, Thursday, 5:15 p.m.)

DAMON LEDFORD-VIGIL – boys 4x800-meter relay (final, Thursday, 5:15 p.m.); boys pole vault (finals, Friday, 8:30 a.m.)

CRUZ MATTA – boys 4x800-meter relay (final, Thursday, 5:15 p.m.)

SARGENT FARMERS

BAILEY ASBELL – girls 100-meter high hurdles (prelim, Thursday, 4:05 p.m.; final, Saturday, 9:44 a.m.)

CLASS 1A

CREEDE MINERS

LILA FAIRCHILD – girls high jump (finals, Friday, 8:30 a.m.)

JASMINE LAING – girls high jump (finals, Friday, 8:30 a.m.)

SANFORD MUSTANGS

TUCKER CANTY – boys 800-meter run (final, Friday, 12:25 p.m.); boys 4x200-meter relay (final, Friday, 1:25 p.m.)

KADEN CARY – boys 4x200-meter relay (final, Friday, 1:25 p.m.)

BRECKEN CROWTHER – girls long jump (final, Friday, 8:30 a.m.)

ASHLEY DOMINGUEZ – girls 4x100-meter relay (final, Saturday, 3:25 p.m.); girls 4x200-meter relay (final, Friday, 1:20 p.m.); girls 800-meter medley relay (final, Thursday, 2:20 p.m.)

KASEY GYLLING – girls 4x100-meter relay (final, Saturday, 3:25 p.m.)

WILLIAM MALOUFF – boys 4x200-meter relay (final, Friday, 1:25 p.m.)

HOLLY MCDANIEL – girls 100-meter high hurdles (final, Saturday, 9:37 p.m.); girls 300-meter intermediate hurdles (final, Saturday, 2:07 p.m.); girls 800-meter medley relay (final, Thursday, 2:20 p.m.); girls triple jump (finals, Friday, 12:30 p.m.)

KATE MCDANIEL – girls 300-meter intermediate hurdles (final, Saturday, 2:07 p.m.); girls 4x100-meter relay (final, Saturday, 3:25 p.m.); girls 4x200-meter relay (final, Friday, 1:20 p.m.)

ERICA MILLER – girls 200-meter dash (final, Saturday, 1:26 p.m.); girls 400-meter dash (final, Saturday, 11:43 a.m.); girls 800-meter run (final, Friday, 12:20 p.m.; girls 800-meter medley relay (final, Thursday, 2:20 p.m.)

BELLA PETERSON – girls 4x200-meter relay (final, Friday, 1:20 p.m.)

BROOKLYNN REYNOLDS – girls 4x100-meter relay (final, Saturday, 3:25 p.m.); girls 4x200-meter relay (final, Friday, 1:20 p.m.); girls 800-meter medley relay (final, Thursday, 2:20 p.m.)

LINCOLN REYNOLDS – boys 100-meter dash (final, Saturday, 10:47 a.m.); boys 200-meter dash (final, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.); boys 400-meter dash (Saturday, 11:47 a.m.); boys 4x200-meter relay (final, Friday, 1:25 p.m.)

SANGRE DE CRISTO THUNDERBIRDS

BRODY ARTAECHEVARRIA – boys 800-meter run (final, Friday, 12:25 p.m.)

WILLIAM WILSON – boys 1,600-meter run (final, Saturday, 12:20 p.m.)

SIERRA GRANDE PANTHERS

AYDEN LOPEZ – boys high jump (final, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.)

NOTE: Times are approximates and subject to change.