Adams State Pan American Day releases results


ALAMOSA — Alamosa High School student Mara Schwiesow and Sargent High School student Ana Serna received scholarships to Adams State University, valued at $600, during the annual Pan American Days, hosted by El Parnaso, the Adams State Spanish Club, on April 20. Overall results include Alamosa High School, first place; Sargent High School, second place; and Sierra Grande High School, third place.

According to Dr. Eva Rayas Solís, the Spanish Club, formed in 1928, has organized the event for over 85 years.

Rayas Solís appreciates the help received from Adams State Spanish students, faculty, and staff, and members of the SLV community; many who volunteered to judge the simultaneous competitions.
The individual/team competition results included:

Academic Events:

Spelling I – first place: Autumn Gerlick, Alamosa High School; second place: Elora Smith, Sargent High School; third place: Ryan Holand, Sargent High School; fourth place: Isaias Minchaca, Sierra Grande High School; fifth place: Isreal Martinez, Sierra Grande High School.

Spelling II – first place: Margarita Loya, Sierra Grande High School; second place: Armando Martinez, Alamosa High School; third place: Annahy Quezada, Sierra Grande High School; fourth place: Nick Martinez, Alamosa High School; fifth place: Brenda Barnes, Sargent High School.

Grammar I – first place: Mateo Tomas Pascual, Alamosa High School; second place: Isaias Minchaca, Sierra Grande High School; third place: Autumn Gerlick, Alamosa High School; fourth place: Iava Williams, Sierra Grande High School; fifth place: Celine Sisneros, Alamosa High School.

Grammar II – first place: Moises Juarez, Monte Vista High School; second place: German Gastelum, Monte Vista High School; third place: Margarita Loya, Sierra Grande High School; fourth place: Andres Gonzalez, Alamosa High School; fifth place: Annahy Quezada, Sierra Grande High School.

Oral Interpretation I – first place: Nigel Cortright, Sargent High School; second place: Emily Rodriguez, Alamosa High School; third place: Caton Sylvie, Alamosa High School; fourth place: Gianan Molina, Alamosa High School; fifth place: Celine Cisneros, Alamosa High School.

Oral Interpretation II – first place: Sofia Gonzales, Alamosa High School; second place: Kathy Hopkins, Sargent High School; third place: Joide Michell, Sargent High School; fourth place: Alexia Mertinez, Alamosa High School; fifth place: Danielle Daboll, Alamosa High School.

Oral Interpretation III – first place: Tomas Jose Francisco, Alamosa High School; second place: Katarina Jose Francisco, Alamosa High School; third place: Natasha Cough, Alamosa High School; fourth place: Rand Kidd, Sargent High School; fifth place: Jessenia Jimenez, Sargent High School.

Oral Interpretation IV – first place: Mara Schwiesow, Alamosa High School; second place: Ingrid Mejia, Alamosa High School; third place: Ana Serna, Sargent High School; fourth place: Itzel Molina, Sierra Grande High School; fifth place: Andrea Molina, Sargent High School.

Speech I – first place: Kristen David, Sargent High School; second place: Breannen Maxwell, Sargent High School; third place: Drew Smith, Sargent High School; fourth place: Akyia Ross, Sargent High School.

Speech II – first place: Jose Manriquez, Alamosa High School; second place: Alexia Martinez, Sargent High School; third place: Tyler Watson, Sargent High School; fourth place: Kathy Hopkins, Sargent High School; fifth place: Andres Gonzales, Alamosa High School.

Speech III – first place: Irene Rodriguez, Sierra Grande High School; second place: Jackson Mumper, Alamosa High School; third place: Rand Kidd, Sargent High School; fourth place: Joyce Espino, Alamosa High School; fifth place: Yessenia Jimenez, Sargent High School.

Speech IV – first place: Ana Serna, Sargent High School; second place: Andrea Molina, Sargent High School; third place: Eduardo Gonzales, Sargent High School; fourth place: Ingrid Mejia, Alamosa High School.

Cultural Events:

Song – first place: Christian Sant, Centennial High School; second place: Aiyeva Williams, Sierra Grande High School; third place: Trio de, Alamosa High School; fourth place: Natasha Cough, Alamosa High School; Silve Caton, Alamosa High School.



Artwork – first place: Shania Chairez, Sierra Grande High School; second place: Micheal Peterson, Sargent High School; third place: Tomas Agustin, Sierra Grande High School; fourth place: Adela Valencia Lucero, Sierra Grande High School; fifth place: Raul Minchaca, Sierra Grande High School.

Tongue Twister – first place: Itzel Molina, Sierra Grande High School; second place: Ana Serna, Sargent High School; third place: Eduardo Gonzales, Sargent High School; fourth place: Karina Lopez, Monte Vista High School; fifth place: German Gasteleum, Monte Vista High School.

Knowledge Bowl – first place: Alamosa High School; second place: Sargent High School; third place: Sierra Grande High School; fourth place: Monte Vista High School.


Video News