Adams State Pan American Day results


ALAMOSA – Alamosa High School students Leticia Sebastian and Jose Manriquez received scholarships to Adams State University, valued at $600, during the annual Pan American Days, hosted by El Parnaso, the Adams State Spanish Club, on April 25. Alamosa High School received first place overall.

According to Dr. Eva Rayas Solís, six schools participated including Alamosa, Antonito, Centennial, Monte Vista, Sangre de Cristo and Sierra Grande.

The individual/team competition results included:

Academic Events:

Spelling I: 1st - Gabriela Rodriguez, Antonito High School; 2nd - Ashlyn Shudlberg, Alamosa High School; 3rd - Cole Hindes, Monte Vista High School; 4th -Daniel Clark, Monte Vista High School; and 5th: Hector Ramos, Alamosa High School.

Spelling II: 1st - Alissa Ponce, Antonito High School; 2nd - Karla Denisse Palacios, Monte Vista High School; 3rd - Amy Nicodemus, Alamosa High School; 4th - Hannah Castillo, Alamosa High School; 5th - Itzel Molina, Sierra Grande High School.

Grammar I: 1st - Erick Cereceres, Monte Vista High School; 2nd - Noemi Torres, Sangre de Cristo High School; 3rd - Freddy Tomas, Alamosa High School; 4th - Angel Nungarary, Monte Vista High School; 5th - Yareli Nungaray-Mesa, Monte Vista High School.

Grammar II: 1st - Margarita Loya, Sierra Grande High School; 2nd - Yessenia Tapia, Alamosa High School; 3rd - Brian Duenas, Centennial High School; 4th - Odalis Alcala, Alamosa High School; 5th - Jamileine Ojeda, Sierra Grande High School.

Oral Interpretation I: 1st - Ahlisia Gallegos, Alamosa High School; 2nd - Alexa Ontiveros, Sierra Grande High School; 3rd - Kelli Jo Wilson, Alamosa High School; 4th - Josh Martinez, Alamosa High School; 5th - Dante Gonzales, Alamosa High School.

Oral Interpretation II: 1st - Angeles Loya, Alamosa High School; 2nd - Gurleen Kaur, Alamosa High School; 3rd - Hannah Castillo, Alamosa High School; 4th - Brian Duenas, Centennial High School; 5th - Cole Sanders, Alamosa High School.

Oral Interpretation III: 1st - Nicole Miller, Alamosa High School; 2nd - Ronaldo Raya, Alamosa High School.

Oral Interpretation IV: 1st - Jose Manriquez, Alamosa High School; second place Sophia Gonzales, Alamosa High School; 3rd - Bella Zahringer, Alamosa High School; 4th - Leticia Sebastian, Alamosa High School; 5th - Denise Palacios Loya, Monte Vista High School.

Speech I: 1st - Isabela Andres, Alamosa High School; 2nd - Andres Dominguez, Alamosa High School; 3rd - Gabriela Escalante, Sierra Grande High School; 4th - Sophia Machaca, Sierra Grande High School; 5th - Ryan Espinoza, Sierra Grande High School.

Speech II: 1st - Yesenia Tapia, Alamosa High School; 2nd - Jedrick Sanders, Alamosa High School; 3rd - Brenda Gonzalez, Alamosa High School.

Speech III: 1st - Talitha Espino, Alamosa High School; 2nd - Arely Martinez, Alamosa High School; 3rd - Eduardo Gonzalez, Alamosa High School;.

Speech IV: 1st - Polo Hernandez, Alamosa High School; 2nd - Irais Ibarra, Alamosa High School; 3rd - Leticia Sebastian, Alamosa High School; 4th - Bella Zahringer, Alamosa High School; Ryan Tijerina, Sierra Grande High School.

Tongue Twister: 1st - Jose Domingo, Alamosa High School; 2nd - Talitha Espino. Alamosa High School; 3rd - Margarita Loya, Sierra Grande High School; 4th - Itzel Molina, Sierra Grande High School; 5th - Gabriella Rodriguez, Antonito High School.

Song: 1st - Christian Santistevan, Centennial High School; 2nd - Ryan Tijerina, Sierra Grande High School; and 3rd - Josh Lucero, Alamosa High School.

Artwork: 1st - Reinaldo Robago, Antonito High School; 2nd - Rebecca Casados, Sierra Grande High School; 3rd - Itzel Molina, Sierra Grande High School; 4th - Stacy Candelaria, Antonito High School; 5th - Ronaldo Raya, Alamosa High School.

Dance: 1st - Sierra Grande High School; 2nd - Alamosa High School; 3rd - Antonito High School.

Knowledge Bowl – 1st - Alamosa High School; 2nd - Monte Vista High School; 3rd - Sierra Grande High School.

Advertisement


Video News