Local students graduated from Adams State University


ALAMOSA — At the Fall 2016 Commencement Ceremonies, Adams State University awarded degrees to the following San Luis Valley students, who completed the necessary credit hours.   

Adams State automatically awards associate degrees to students who complete the required credit hours on their way to a bachelor’s degree.

Associate of Arts: Hallie Atencio, Monte Vista; Megan Benfield, Alamosa; Alondra Chaparro, Del Norte; Victoria Chavez, Alamosa; Brandi Cisnerso, Manassa; Alicia Head, Alamosa, Mark Johnson, Alamosa; Veronica Knecht, Antonito; Ashley Lopez, Sanford; Brian Lucero, Alamosa; Alyssa Miller, Sanford; Ryan Miller, Alamosa; Alfred Mondragon, Antonito; Laura Owsley, Alamosa; Angelica Trejo, Alamosa; Phillip Romero, Alamosa; Melinda Salazar, Capulin; Siddharth Samtaneu, Alamosa; Jeffrey Shay, Saguache; Cheyanne Siemering, Monte Vista; Christina Sisneros, Alamosa; Skylan, Tamada, Blanca; and Stephen Taylor, Monte Vista.

Associate of Science: Desiree Amador, Alamosa; Zachary Chrisman, Hooper; Darrel Cordova, Manassa; Rosa Cortez, La Jara, Daniela Duran, Alamosa; Andrew Gallagher, Mosca; Megan Gylling, La Jara; Beth Jones, La Jara; Diego Lopez-Duran, Monte Vista; Edward Maestas, Monte Vista; Vennessa Martinez, Alamosa; Edgar Morales, Antonito; Darling Najr-Madera, Alamosa; Brennon Norton, Manassa; John Reed, Alamosa; Janae Rivera, Alamosa; Jose Romero, Antonito; Alejandro Torres, San Luis; and Devin Vasquez, Alamosa.

Bachelor of Art in Art: Tara Bolt, Alamosa; Rachel Kresl (art education K-12), Alamosa; 

Bachelor of Science in Biology, Earth Science: Stefan Armenta (BS earth science: physical geography and BA sociology/criminology), Antonito; and Taylor Chick (biology/wildlife), Monte Vista.

Bachelor of Science in Business: Erin Guymon, Cum Laude (business administration/accounting), La Jara; Mianna Maestas (business administration/agribusiness), Alamosa; Melanie Morgan, Cum Laude (business administration/accounting), Alamosa; Brenda Perez Chavez (business administration/accounting and business administration/management), Center; Darren Romero, (business administration/marketing), Alamosa; Bonnie Sweitzer, Cum Laude (business administration/accounting) Monte Vista; Brian Wright (business administration/small business management), Alamosa.

Bachelor of Art in Business: Taylor Beiriger (business administration/business education), Hooper; Leslie Boutillette (business administration/general business), Mosca; and Jordan Hensley (business administration/general business), Alamosa.

Bachelor of Art in English, Theatre, Communications: Nicholas Harlan (theatre and English/creative writing), Monte Vista; and Jonathan Hazard, (English/creative writing), Hooper.

Bachelor of Art in History: Adams Welsh, Center.

Bachelor of Art in Human Performance and Physical Education: Quinn Tiernan (K-12 education), Alamosa.

Bachelor of Art in Music Performance: Armando Padia, Monte Vista.

Bachelor of Science in Nursing: Sandra Dutton, Alamosa; and Crystal Peterson, Cum Laude, Sanford.

Bachelor of Art in Psychology: Raul Madril, Alamosa; Jennifer Maez, Villa Grove; Corrie Mills, Alamosa; Lenore Reinhart, (Cum Laude), Alamosa; and Matthew Tulley, Monte Vista.

Bachelor of Art in Sociology: DonnaMae Keys (social welfare), La Jara; and Karlee Smith (criminology), Alamosa.

Bachelor of Art in Interdisciplinary Studies: Daniel Hadden (non licensure).


Video News