San Luis Valley state track qualifiers

Alamosa High School’s Miquela Abeyta competes in the long jump at last Friday’s Monte Vista Last Chance Meet. Abeyta will compete at the state track meet this weekend (Courier photo by Ken Hamrick).

ALAMOSA – Here is a list of the high school track and field athletes who have qualified for this year’s state championship meets, as well as the dates and times of their events.

Class 3A

Alamosa

Miquela Abeyta, girls 4x100-meter relay (Friday, 9:50 a.m. prelim; Saturday, 3:45 p.m. final); girls 800-meter sprint medley relay (Thursday, 2 p.m. prelim; Friday, 12:10 p.m. final); girls long jump (Saturday, 1 p.m. final)

Jayr Almeida, boys 800-meter run (Friday, 12:45 p.m. final); boys 4x400-meter relay (Friday, 4:38 p.m. prelim; Saturday, 5:33 p.m. final); boys 4x800-meter relay (Thursday, 4:45 p.m. final)

Izaiah Casanova, boys 4x800-meter relay (Thursday, 4:45 p.m. final)

Lia Castillo, girls 800-meter run (Friday, 12:40 a.m. final); girls 4x400-meter relay (Friday, 4:25 p.m. prelim; Saturday, 5:25 p.m. final); girls 4x800-meter relay (Thursday, 4:30 p.m. final); girls high jump (Thursday, 1:30 p.m. final)

Madeline Castillo, girls 4x800-meter relay (Thursday, 4:30 p.m. final)

Sarah DeLaCerda, girls 1,600-meter run (Saturday, 4:05 p.m. final); girls 3,200-meter run (Thursday, 6:30 p.m. final); girls 4x400-meter relay (Friday, 4:25 p.m. prelim; Saturday, 5:25 p.m. final)

Dante Gonzales, boys 4x100-meter relay (Friday, 9:58 a.m. prelim; Saturday, 3:50 p.m. final)

Aani Hardesty, girls 100-meter dash (Thursday, 2:35 p.m. prelim; Saturday 10:57 a.m. final); girls 300-meter intermediate hurdles (Friday, 11:05 a.m. prelim; Saturday, 2:14 p.m. final); girls 4x100-meter relay (Friday, 9:50 a.m. prelim; Saturday, 3:45 p.m. final); girls 4x400-meter relay (Friday, 4:25 p.m. prelim; Saturday, 5:25 p.m. final)

Lily Heersink, girls 4x100-meter relay (Friday, 9:50 a.m. prelim; Saturday, 3:45 p.m. final); girls 800-meter sprint medley relay (Thursday, 2 p.m. prelim; Friday, 12:10 p.m. final)

Isaac Higareda, boys 3,200-meter run (Thursday, 6:45 p.m. final); boys 4x800-meter relay (Thursday, 4:45 p.m. final)

Brant Jackson, boys high jump (Saturday, 8:30 a.m. final)

Autumn McQuitty, girls 1,600-meter run (Saturday, 4:05 p.m. final); girls 3,200-meter run (Thursday, 6:30 p.m. final); girls 4x800-meter relay (Thursday, 4:30 p.m. final)

Elizabeth McQuitty, girls 3,200-meter run (Thursday, 6:30 p.m. final); girls 4x800-meter relay (Thursday, 4:30 p.m. final)

Emily Melgoza, girls shot put (Saturday, 12:30 p.m. final); girls discus (Thursday, 1:30 p.m. final)

Avery Mobbley, girls 4x100-meter relay (Friday, 9:50 a.m. prelim; Saturday, 3:45 p.m. final); girls 800-meter sprint medley relay (Thursday, 2 p.m. prelim; Friday, 12:10 p.m. final)

Jaxon Morgan, boys pole vault (Thursday, 2 p.m. final)

Damian Orozco, boys 4x100-meter relay (Friday, 9:58 a.m. prelim; Saturday, 3:50 p.m. final)

Chase Smith, boys 300-meter intermediate hurdles (Friday, 11:30 a.m. prelim; Saturday 2:34 p.m. final); boys 4x100-meter relay (Friday, 9:58 a.m. prelim; Saturday, 3:50 p.m. final); boys 4x400-meter relay (Friday, 4:38 p.m. prelim; Saturday, 5:33 p.m. final)

Whitney Thong, girls 4x100-meter relay (Friday, 9:50 a.m. prelim; Saturday, 3:45 p.m. final); girls 800-meter sprint medley relay (Thursday, 2 p.m. prelim; Friday, 12:10 p.m. final)

Santiago Trujillo, boys 4x100-meter relay (Friday, 9:58 a.m. prelim; Saturday, 3:50 p.m. final); boys 4x400-meter relay (Friday, 4:38 p.m. prelim; Saturday, 5:33 p.m. final); boys 4x800-meter relay (Thursday, 4:45 p.m. final)

Mario Villaba, boys 3,200-meter run (Thursday, 6:45 p.m. final)

Class 2A

Centauri

Carson Bagwell, boys 4x800-meter relay (Thursday, 5:15 p.m. final)

Deven Brady, boys 100-meter dash (Thursday, 2:45 p.m. prelim; Saturday, 10:40 a.m. final); boys 200-meter dash (Thursday, 6:10 p.m. prelim; Saturday 1:46 p.m. final); boys 4x100-meter relay (Friday, 9:23 a.m. prelim; Saturday, 3:20 p.m. final); boys 4x200-meter relay (Thursday, 3:50 p.m. prelim; Friday, 1:45 p.m. final)

Eyan Chavez, boys 4x400-meter relay (Friday, 3:48 p.m. prelim; Saturday, 4:48 p.m. final)

Mason Claunch, boys 100-meter dash (Thursday, 2:45 p.m. prelim; Saturday, 10:40 a.m. final); boys 400-meter dash (Thursday, 7:28 p.m. prelim; Saturday, 11:40 a.m. final); boys 4x100-meter relay (Friday, 9:23 a.m. prelim; Saturday, 3:20 p.m. final); boys 4x200-meter relay (Thursday, 3:50 p.m. prelim; Friday, 1:45 p.m. final)

McKenna Guymon, girls 300-meter intermediate hurdles (Friday 10:55 a.m. prelim; Saturday 2:03 p.m. final); girls 4x200meter relay (Thursday, 3:40 p.m. prelim; Friday, 1:40 p.m. final)

Tayte Hostetter, girls 800-meter run (Friday, 1 p.m. final); girls 4x800-meter relay (Thursday, 5 p.m. final)

Tyrel Hostetter, boys 4x800-meter relay (Thursday, 5:15 p.m. final)

Jocelyn Jarvies, girls 4x800-meter relay (Thursday, 5 p.m. final)

Ivan Lopez, boys 4x800-meter relay (Thursday, 5:15 p.m. final)

Ariana Robins, girls 4x200meter relay (Thursday, 3:40 p.m. prelim; Friday, 1:40 p.m. final)

Austyn Shawcroft, girls 4x200meter relay (Thursday, 3:40 p.m. prelim; Friday, 1:40 p.m. final); girls 4x800-meter relay (Thursday, 5 p.m. final)

Kaia Skadberg, girls 4x800-meter relay (Thursday, 5 p.m. final)

Mason Sowards, boys 300-meter intermediate hurdles (Friday, 11 a.m. prelim; Saturday, 2:23 p.m. final); boys 4x400-meter relay (Friday, 3:48 p.m. prelim; Saturday, 4:48 p.m. final); boys 4x800-meter relay (Thursday, 5:15 p.m. final); boys triple jump (Friday, 10 a.m. final)

Troy Sowards, boys 4x400-meter relay (Friday, 3:48 p.m. prelim; Saturday, 4:48 p.m. final); boys high jump (Saturday, 11 a.m. final)

Austin Stockebrand, boys 110-meter high hurdles (Thursday, 4:15 p.m. prelim; Saturday, 9:53 a.m. final); boys 300-meter intermediate hurdles (Friday, 11 a.m. prelim; Saturday, 2:23 p.m. final); boys high jump (Saturday, 11 a.m. final)

Ben Tailleur, boys 4x100-meter relay (Friday, 9:23 a.m. prelim; Saturday, 3:20 p.m. final); boys 4x200-meter relay (Thursday, 3:50 p.m. prelim; Friday, 1:45 p.m. final); boys long jump (Thursday, 2 p.m. final)

Richardson Tailleur, boys 400-meter dash (Thursday, 7:28 p.m. prelim; Saturday, 11:40 a.m. final); boys 4x100-meter relay (Friday, 9:23 a.m. prelim; Saturday, 3:20 p.m. final); boys 4x200-meter relay (Thursday, 3:50 p.m. prelim; Friday, 1:45 p.m. final); boys 4x400-meter relay (Friday, 3:48 p.m. prelim; Saturday, 4:48 p.m. final)

Braelyn Tucker, girls 200-meter dash (Thursday, 6:15 p.m.; Saturday, 11:37 a.m. final); girls 4x200meter relay (Thursday, 3:40 p.m. prelim; Friday, 1:40 p.m. final)

Center

Alexis Varela, girls 100-meter dash (Thursday, 2:40 p.m. prelim; Saturday 10:37 a.m. final); girls 200-meter dash (Thursday, 6:15 p.m. prelim; Saturday, 1:18 p.m. final)

Del Norte

Michael Laymon, boys long jump (Thursday, 2 p.m. final); boys high jump (Saturday, 11 a.m. final)

Aubriana Peerman, girls discus (Saturday, 8:30 a.m. final)

Shelby Van Zalinge, girls pole vault (Friday, 11 a.m. final)

Monte Vista

Syriah Bernal, girls triple jump (Saturday, 2 p.m. final)

Alex Felix, boys shot put (Thursday, 2 p.m. final); boys discus (Friday, 8:30 a.m. final)

Memphis Garcia, boys 4x200-meter relay (Thursday, 3:50 p.m. prelim; Friday, 1:45 p.m. final)

Khegan Gunter, boys 4x200-meter relay (Thursday, 3:50 p.m. prelim; Friday, 1:45 p.m. final)

Addan Heredia, boys 4x200-meter relay (Thursday, 3:50 p.m. prelim; Friday, 1:45 p.m. final)

Nathaniel Juarez, boys 4x100-meter relay (Friday, 9:23 a.m. prelim; Saturday 3:20 p.m. final)

Damian Lopez, boys 4x100-meter relay (Friday, 9:23 a.m. prelim; Saturday 3:20 p.m. final); boys 4x200-meter relay (Thursday, 3:50 p.m. prelim; Friday, 1:45 p.m. final)

Jack Noonan, boys 4x100-meter relay (Friday, 9:23 a.m. prelim; Saturday 3:20 p.m. final); boys 4x200-meter relay (Thursday, 3:50 p.m. prelim; Friday, 1:45 p.m. final); boys long jump (Thursday, 2 p.m. final)

Sargent

Bailey Asbell, girls 100-meter high hurdles (Thursday, 4:05 p.m. prelim; Saturday, 9:33 a.m. final); 300-meter intermediate hurdles (Friday, 11:20 a.m. prelim; Saturday, 2:03 p.m. final); girls long jump (Friday, 11 a.m.)

Saige Hostetter, girls 400-meter dash (Thursday, 7:20 p.m. prelim; Saturday, 11:37 a.m.)

Class 1A

Creede

Ryder Whitehorn, boys shot put (Thursday, 4 p.m. final)

Sanford

Asia Caldon, girls 4x100meter relay (Saturday, 3:25 p.m. final); girls 4x400-meter relay (Saturday, 4:55 p.m. final); girls 4x800-meter relay (Friday, 2:30 p.m. final); girls 800-meter sprint medley relay (Thursday, 2:230 p.m. final)

Cash Caldon, boys 4x100-meter relay (Saturday, 3:30 p.m. final); boys 4x200-meter relay (Friday, 1:25 p.m. final)

Ren Canty, boys 1,600-meter run (Saturday, 12:20 p.m. final); boys 3,200-meter run (Thursday, 5:50, p.m. final)

Riley Canty, girls 4x100-meter relay (Saturday, 3:25 p.m. final); girls 4x400-meter relay (Saturday, 4:55 p.m. final); girls 4x800-meter relay (Friday, 2:30 p.m. final); girls 800-meter sprint medley relay (Thursday, 2:230 p.m. final)

Haley Faucette, girls 400-meter dash (Saturday, 10:43 a.m. final); girls 4x400-meter relay (Saturday, 4:55 p.m. final); girls 4x800-meter relay (Friday, 2:30 p.m. final); girls triple jump (Friday, 12:30 p.m. final)

Kelton Gartrell, boys 100-meter dash (Saturday 10:47 a.m. final); boys 200-meter dash (Saturday, 1:30 p.m. final); boys 4x100-meter relay (Saturday, 3:30 p.m. final); boys 4x200-meter relay (Friday, 1:25 p.m. final)

Gauge Lewis, boys 100-meter dash (Saturday, 10:47 a.m. final); boys 200-meter dash (Saturday, 1:30 p.m. final); boys 4x100-meter relay (Saturday, 3:30 p.m. final); boys 4x200-meter relay (Friday, 1:25 p.m. final)

Holly McDaniel, 100-meter high hurdles (Saturday, 9:37 a.m. final)

Erica Miller, girls 400-meter dash (Saturday, 11:43 a.m. final); girls 4x400-meter relay (Saturday, 4:55 p.m. final); girls 4x800-meter relay (Friday, 2:30 p.m. final)

Brooklyn Reynolds, girls 4x100meter relay (Saturday, 3:25 p.m. final); girls 800-meter sprint medley relay (Thursday, 2:230 p.m. final)

Lincoln Reynolds, boys 400-meter dash (Saturday, 11:47 a.m. final); boys 4x100-meter relay (Saturday, 3:30 p.m. final); boys 4x200-meter relay (Friday, 1:25 p.m. final)

Mazenkie Reynolds, girls 4x100meter relay (Saturday, 3:25 p.m. final); girls 800-meter sprint medley relay (Thursday, 2:230 p.m. final)

Sangre de Cristo

Adrian Garcia, boys 4x800-meter relay (Friday, 2:50 p.m. final)

Juan Garcia, boys 4x800-meter relay (Friday, 2:50 p.m. final)

Peyton Metz, girls 100-meter dash (Saturday, 10:43 a.m. final)

Angel Rubio-Mix, boys 4x800-meter relay (Friday, 2:50 p.m. final)

William Wilson, boys 1,600-meter run (Saturday, 12:20 p.m. final); boys 4x800-meter relay (Friday, 2:50 p.m. final)

NOTE: Times are approximates.

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports