Several SLV teams in CHSAA preseason basketball polls

Several San Luis Valley high school basketball teams are mentioned in the CHSAA preseason rankings which were released on Tuesday.

ALAMOSA – The Colorado High School Activities Association released its preseason basketball polls for the 2021-22 season on Monday. The polls are posted on the CHSAANow.com web site.

Both of Sanford’s hoops teams are listed in the top 10 in their respective Class 2A polls. The boys are tied for fifth, while the Lady Indians are fifth in their poll.

No other San Luis Valley boys team is listed in a Top 10.

Several other local boys teams also received votes.

In Class 3A, Centauri and Alamosa both received votes, in Class 2A, Del Norte and Monte Vista received votes, and in Class 1A, Sangre de Cristo, Centennial and Sierra Grande all received votes.

Two other local girls basketball teams are listed in their respective Top 10s. In Class 3A, Centauri is ranked fifth, and in Class 1A, Sangre de Cristo is ranked eighth.

Other girls teams that received votes include Del Norte and Center in Class 2A.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 3A

Rank Team (first place votes) W-L Points

1. St. Mary’s (16) 0-0 228

2. Sterling (3) 0-0 167

3. Lutheran (2) 0-0 149

4. Manual 0-0 137

5. Colorado Academy (1) 0-0 109

6. Aspen (2) 0-0 103

7. Englewood 0-0 81

8. Kent Denver 0-0 76

9. Faith Christian 0-0 72

10. Resurrection Christian (1) 0-0 70

Others receiving votes: Manitou Springs 46, Centauri 45, Eaton 23, Brush 20, University 19, Coal Ridge 14, Colorado Springs Christian 14, The Pinnacle 12, Alamosa 8, Highland 7, Strasburg 7, Bishop Machebeuf 4, DSST: Conservatory Green 4, Roaring Fork 4, Platte Valley 3, DSST: Montview 2, Prospect Ridge Academy 2, DSST: Green Valley Ranch 1, La Junta 1, Middle Park 1, The Academy 1.

Class 2A

Rank Team (first place votes) W-L Points

1. Limon (3) 0-0 148

2. Wray (10) 0-0 144

3. Yuma (4) 0-0 129

4. Peyton 0-0 89

5. Denver Christian 0-0 62

Sanford 0-0 62

7.    Mancos 0-0 59

8.    Wiggins 0-0 51

9.    Holly 0-0 44

10.  Ignacio 0-0 30

Others receiving votes: Holyoke 24, Sedgwick County 21, Del Norte 19, Vail Christian 18, Fowler 16, Twin Peaks Charter Academy 15, Dawson School 10, Byers 9, Crested Butte 9, Front Range Christian 7, Lake County 7, Rye 4, Lotus School for Excellence 3, Meeker 3, Akron 2, Monte Vista 2, Atlas Preparatory School 1, Dayspring Christian Academy 1, Vail Mountain 1.

Class 1A

Rank Team (first place votes) W-L Points

1. Granada (7) 0-0 149

2. Merino (2) 0-0 130

3. Belleview Christian (7) 0-0 114

4. Haxtun (1) 0-0 103

5. Briggsdale (1) 0-0 74

6. Evangelical Christian (1) 0-0 72

7. Cheraw 0-0 68

8. De Beque 0-0 43

9. Cheyenne Wells 0-0 41

10. Denver Jewish Day 0-0 31

Others receiving votes: Flatirons Academy 30, McClave 22, Mile High Academy 22, Denver Waldorf 21, Primero 20, Kim/Branson 19, Caprock Academy 15, Sangre de Cristo 14, Eads 13, Longmont Christian 11, Genoa-Hugo/Karval 9, Idalia 9, Prairie 8, Centennial 7, Fleming 7, Stratton/Liberty 7, Front Range Baptist 6, Ouray 6, Aguilar 4, Pikes Peak Christian 4, Sierra Grande 4, Caliche 3, Hanover 3, Kit Carson 3, Deer Trail 2, Walsh 2, Bethune 1, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 3A

Rank Team (first place votes) W-L Points

1. Platte Valley (15) 0-0 186

2. Lutheran 0-0 150

3. The Vanguard School (4) 0-0 149

4. University 0-0 106

5. Centauri 0-0 83

6. Eaton 0-0 82

7. Delta 0-0 63

8. The Academy 0-0 52

9. Brush 0-0 34

10. Resurrection Christian 0-0 32

Others receiving votes: St. Mary’s 25, Lamar 18, Moffat County 15, Pagosa Springs 13, Sterling 11, Coal Ridge 5, Kent Denver 5, Manitou Springs 3, The Pinnacle 3, Grand Valley 2, Middle Park 2, Arrupe Jesuit 1, Buena Vista 1, North Fork 1, Prospect Ridge Academy 1, St. Mary’s Academy 1, Valley 1.

Class 2A

Rank Team (first place votes) W-L Points

1. Limon (8) 0-0 118

2. Holyoke (1) 0-0 90

3. Wray (1) 0-0 84

4. Rye (2) 0-0 80

5. Sanford 0-0 74

6. Sedgwick County 0-0 51

7. Heritage Christian 0-0 37

8. Cedaredge 0-0 34

9. Soroco 0-0 30

10. Yuma 0-0 17

Others receiving votes: Burlington 16, Ignacio 14, Del Norte 12, Rocky Ford 11, Akron 9, Calhan 9, Meeker 7, Rangely 7, Fowler 3, Lotus School for Excellence 3, Wiggins 3, Center 2, Hoehne 2, Colorado Springs School 1, Mancos 1.

Class 1A

Rank Team (first place votes) W-L Points

1. Flatirons Academy (15) 0-0 181

2. Briggsdale (4) 0-0 172

3. Fleming 0-0 132

4. Merino 0-0 96

5. Kit Carson 0-0 64

6. McClave 0-0 63

7. Haxtun 0-0 51

8. Sangre de Cristo 0-0 46

9. Dove Creek 0-0 44

10. Stratton/Liberty 0-0 37

Others receiving votes: Idalia 35, Simla 24, Lone Star 20, Genoa-Hugo/Karval 14, Cheraw 11, Kiowa 11, South Baca 9, Springfield 9, Wiley 9, Kim/Branson 4, North Park 4, Belleview Christian 3, Cotopaxi 3, Eads 2, Granada 1.

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports