Sierra Grande third on CHSAA Class 1A boys poll

This week's CHSAA basketball polls.

ALAMOSA – The Colorado High School Activities Association released its weekjy boys and girls basketball polls on Monday. The polls are posted on the CHSAANow.com web site.

Making the biggest jump among San Luis Valley teams is Sierra Grande, which jumped from fourth to third on the Class 1A boys poll following its 57-39 win over previously top-ranked Evangelical Christian Academy on Saturday.

In Class 2A, the Sanford boys team remained in the sixth position.

In the Class 3A boys poll, Centauri stayed in the No. 5 slot despite suffering its first loss of the season to Pagosa Springs 47-42.

Alamosa is listed as “others receiving votes.”

In the girls polls, Sanford is the only SLV team that is listed as the Lady Indians rose from fifth to fourth.

Sargent is mentioned as “others receiving votes.”

Centauri is in the “others receiving votes” category in Class 3A, and Sangre de Cristo has the same recognition in Class 1A.

BOYS BASKETBALL

CLASS 3A

Rank Team (first place) W-L Points Pvs. Streak

1 Sterling (18) 11-1 268 1 9 W

2 St. Mary’s (4) 11-1 250 2 2 W

3 Colorado Academy (2) 11-1 214 4 11 W

4 Aspen (4) 9-0 201 3 9 W

5 Centauri (1) 10-1 151 5 1 L

6 Kent Denver 10-1 135 6 5 W

7 Eaton 10-2 107 8 2 W

8 Highland 11-1 77 7 8 W

9 Manual 6-4 47 9 1 W

10 Resurrection Christian 7-3 41 - 6 W

Others receiving votes: Faith Christian 18, Eagle Ridge Academy 17, Englewood 14, Platte Valley 13, Colorado Springs Christian 9, Lutheran 6, University 6, The Pinnacle 5, Middle Park 4, Pagosa Springs 3, DSST: Green Valley Ranch 2, DSST: Montview 2, The Academy 2, Alamosa 1, Coal Ridge 1, Salida 1.

Dropped out: Eagle Ridge Academy (10).

CLASS 2A

Rank Team (first place) W-L Points Pvs. Streak

1 Yuma (21) 11-1 220 1 6 W

2 Denver Christian 8-2 184 2 6 W

3 Wray (1) 8-4 171 3 1 L

4 Limon 8-3 151 4 2 W

5 Mancos (1) 8-2 135 5 6 W

6 Sanford 6-3 79 6 2 W

7 Vail Mountain 9-2 59 10 3 W

8 Lotus School for Excellence 9-2 55 9 3 W

9 Peyton 6-4 53 7 3 W

10 Thomas MacLaren School 10-1 52 - 4 W

Others receiving votes: Fowler 32, Holyoke 29, Vail Christian 27, Crowley County 8, Cedaredge 5, Holly 2, Lake County 1, Lyons 1, Meeker 1.

Dropped out: Holyoke (8).

CLASS 1A

Rank Team (first place) W-L Points Pvs. Streak

1 Granada (9) 10-0 148 3 10 W

2 Briggsdale (3) 10-0 142 2 10 W

3 Sierra Grande (2) 9-0 136 4 9 W

4 Evangelical Christian (2) 8-1 109 1 1 L

5 Belleview Christian (1) 10-3 84 6 7 W

6 Denver Jewish Day 7-2 56 5 1 W

7 McClave 7-4 40 - 3 W

8 Merino 8-3 38 - 5 W

9 Haxtun 6-4 37 7 1 L

10 Denver Waldorf 7-2 35 8 1 W

Others receiving votes: Caprock Academy 28, Simla 21, Wiley 19, Cheraw 11, Hanover 10, Genoa-Hugo/Karval 7, Caliche 6, Cheyenne Wells 3, Idalia 2, Kim/Branson 2, Prairie 1.

Dropped out: Caprock Academy (9), Front Range Baptist (10).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CLASS 3A

Rank Team (first place) W-L Points Pvs. Streak

1 Platte Valley (16) 11-0 177 1 11 W

2 Eaton 11-0 140 2 11 W

3 The Vanguard School (1) 7-2 134 3 7 W

4 University 12-1 115 4 5 W

5 Lutheran 7-4 96 6 4 W

6 St. Mary’s 11-2 63 10 10 W

7 Grand Valley 10-2 58 5 5 W

8 Colorado Springs Christian 9-2 49 7 4 W

9 Delta 8-2 42 9 2 W

10 Resurrection Christian 9-4 27 - 1 L

Others receiving votes: Coal Ridge 21, Pagosa Springs 13, Denver West 10, SkyView Academy 8, The Academy 8, Centauri 7, Prospect Ridge Academy 6, Lamar 4, Colorado Academy 3, Ellicott 3, Moffat County 2, The Pinnacle 2, Arrupe Jesuit 1, Jefferson Academy 1.

Dropped out: Coal Ridge (8).

CLASS 2A

Rank Team (first place) W-L Points Pvs. Streak

1 Holyoke (5) 11-1 158 4 8 W

2 Sedgwick County (4) 7-1 157 3 7 W

3 Rye (7) 11-0 150 1 11 W

4 Sanford (2) 8-1 141 5 4 W

5 Limon 9-2 129 2 1 L

6 Soroco 12-1 101 6 10 W

7 Cedaredge 8-3 51 7 2 W

8 Yuma (1) 7-5 37 10 1 L

9 Akron 8-3 32 - 4 W

10 Hoehne 11-1 31 9 9 W

Others receiving votes: Dayspring Christian Academy 20, Heritage Christian 16, Wiggins 14, Sargent 4, Wray 2, Denver Christian 1, Meeker 1.

Dropped out: Wray (8).

CLASS 1A

Rank Team (first place) W-L Points Pvs. Streak

1 Briggsdale (17) 10-0 179 1 10 W

2 Fleming (1) 12-0 156 2 12 W

3 Flatirons Academy 10-1 126 3 6 W

4 McClave 9-1 110 4 9 W

5 Merino 10-1 90 5 4 W

6 Stratton 6-2 78 6 2 W

7 Dove Creek 11-1 53 7 9 W

8 Lone Star 7-3 51 8 1 W

9 Kiowa 6-0 33 - 6 W

10 Idalia 8-5 32 - 1 W

Others receiving votes: Cheyenne Wells 22, Sangre de Cristo 22, Kim/Branson 16, Kit Carson 11, North Park 5, Haxtun 4, Caliche 1, Evangelical Christian 1.

Dropped out: Cheyenne Wells (9), Kit Carson (10).

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports