SLV basketball players named All-State


VALLEY—With the 2016-17 basketball season coming to an end, the All-State boys and girls basketball teams were announced earlier this week. They are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps and were voted on by media members and members of those respective media outlets.

These teams were created following a lengthy process which included nominations from leagues, and then a week-long vote of coaches as well.

On the girls' side the San Luis Valley saw eight members named to the teams.

In Class 3A, the lone two SLV players were Centauri junior Ember Canty as she was named to the Second Team and junior Alyssa Gomez, who was named honorable mention. The only other Intermountain League basketball player that was named First or Second Team was Pagosa Springs junior Morgan Lewis.

According to the results of the coaches’ vote, Liberty Common's Halley Miklos was named the Class 3A Player of the Year while Lamar Head Coach Erik Melgoza was named the Coach of the Year.

The First Team consisted of Lamar freshman Cali Clark, who sunk the game-winning three-point buzzer-beater to lift the Savages over the Centauri Falcons in the semifinals, Colorado Springs Christian sophomore Megan Engesser, Manitou Springs senior Shelby Megyeri and Lamar senior Beannna Vallejos.

The Second Team that included Canty and Lewis included Olathe senior Miranda Pacheco, Sterling junior Brooke Polenz and Grand Valley senior Kylyn Rigsby.

In Class 2A, Del Norte senior Bailey Jones was named to the first team, Sargent senior Quincy Lester was named to the second team and Center senior Aaliyah Porres was named honorable mention.
The Class 2A Player of the Year went to Paonia senior Sophia Anderson while the Coach of the Year went to Scott Rienks of Paonia.

In Class 1A, Antonito junior Erykah Tallman was named to the Second Team while Antonito junior Josyln Garcia and Sangre de Cristo sophomore Jessica Slane were named honorable mention.
Kit Carson swept the individual awards as Tess Hornung was named Player of the Year while Sara Crawford was named Coach of the Year.

On the boys' side nine players were named All-State with the lone Class 3A representative being Alamosa senior Ryan Brubacher being named Second Team.

Senior Justin Engesser of Colorado Springs Christian was named Player of the Year while Mike Hilloway of Sterling was named Coach of the Year.

In Class 2A, Del Norte junior Carlos Parra was named to the Second Team while Sanford senior Casey McDaniel, Del Norte senior Jeff Stevenson and Center senior Jorge Venzor were all named honorable mention.

Sedgwick County's Chad Micelson was named Class 2A Player of the Year while Holyoke's Scott Dille was named Coach of the Year.

In Class 1A, Creede/Lake City junior Isaac Borchers was named to the second team while Centennial senior Ritchie Archuleta, Sierra Grande senior Derek Lucero and Sierra Grande junior Arthur Rodriguez were named honorable mention.

Holly swept the 1A honors with Yaniel Vidal earning the Player of the Year and Dusty Heck winning Coach of the Year.


Video News
More In Sports