SLV High School State Track Qualifiers


ALAMOSA — This weekend all the hard work that kids from all ove the valley have put in will come to fruition. The 2019 State Championship Track and Field Meet will take place at Jefferson County Stadium in Lakewood, Colo.

Students from 10 different schools in all three classes the San Luis Valley competes in, will travel north to see how they stack up to the rest of the state. Five events have SLV athletes as favotites to take state while plenty of others are great opportunities for them to medal. Preliminary heats will begin on Thursday and run all the way to Championship Saturday.

Class - Athlete - Grade - School - Time/Distance

*- State Championship Favorite

Boys 100 Meter Dash

3A Ian Jackson 11 Alamosa 11.27

2A Elias Sigala 10 Monte Vista 11.58

Boys 200 Meter Dash

2A Elias Sigala 10 Monte Vista 23.68

Boys 400 Meter

3A Ian Jackson 11 Alamosa 49.47 *

3A Chad Jackson 12 Alamosa 49.89

3A Michael Valdez 10 Alamosa 51.23

3A Mason Claunch 9 Centauri 51.23

2A Logan Cestone 10 Del Norte 52.51

Boys 800 Meter Run

3A Cole Schweizer 11 Alamosa 1:59.46

3A Josh Medina 10 Alamosa 2:01.20

Boys 1600 Meter Run

3A Elijah Delacerda 12 Alamosa 4:31.01

3A Josh Medina 10 Alamosa 4:37.80

Boys 3200 Meter Run

3A Elijah Delacerda 12 Alamosa 9:56.69

3A Josh Lopez 11 Alamosa 10:14.77

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

2A Clay Canty 11 Sanford 42.66

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

3A Alamosa 45.26

3A Centauri 45.30

2A Monte Vista 45.59

Boys 4x200 Meter

3A Alamosa 1:32.74

2A Monte Vista 1:34.86

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

3A Alamosa 3:24.53 *

Boys High Jump

2A Mason Goodwin 9 Sanford 6-00.00

1A Josh Duran 10 Antonito 6-00.00

Boys Long Jump

2A Logan Cestone 10 Del Norte 19-08.50

2A Adrian Naranjo 12 Monte Vista 21-05.25

Boys Triple Jump

2A Adrian Naranjo 12 Monte Vista 41-03.00

Boys Discus Throw

1A Casper Freedle 12 Creede 131-11

Girls 100 Meter Dash

2A Alexis Tafoya 10 Center 13.64

1A Avery Palmgren 10 Sangre de Cristo 13.11

Girls 200 Meter Dash

3A Lilly Lavier 11 Alamosa 25.75

3A Allyssa Romero 11 Alamosa 25.97

2A Alexis Tafoya 10 Center 27.66

1A Avery Palmgren 10 Sangre de Cristo 26.95

Girls 400 Meter Dash

3A Lilly Lavier 11 Alamosa 56.68*

2A Chloe Hindes 9 Monte Vista 1:04.70

2A Riley Canty 9 Sanford 1:04.70

Girls 800 Meter Run

3A Lilly Lavier 11 Alamosa 2:12.18

3A Emily Lavier 10 Alamosa 2:23.05

Girls 1600 Meter Run

2A Kendra Sears 11 Sargent 5:50.46

Girls 3200 Meter Run

2A Kendra Sears 11 Sargent 12:35.38

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

3A Mary Streeter 12 Alamosa 15.63

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

3A Alamosa 4:00.44*

2A Del Norte 4:31.99

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

2A Sanford 11:10.55

Girls 800 Sprint Medley

3A Alamosa 1:47.10 *

2A Monte Vista 1:59.06

Girls Pole Vault

2A Kiela Madrid 12 Del Norte 8-05.00

2A Kaeci Madrid 10 Del Norte 8-06.00

Girls High Jump 

3A Tori Huffaker 10 Centauri 5-00.00

3A Taylor Motz 11 Alamosa 5-01.00

3A Mary Streeter 12 Alamosa 5-01.00

Girls Long Jump

3A Nicole Gonzales 12 Alamosa 16-03.00

2A Harley Kincannon 12 Monte Vista 15-07.00

1A Avery Palmgren 10 Sangre de Cristo 16-10.25

Girls Shot Put

3A Amaya Atencio 12 Alamosa 40-07.00

Girls Discus Throw

3A Amaya Atencio 12 Alamosa 111-05

3A Ashley Lopez 12 Alamosa 115-08

2A Analysia Perea 9 Monte Vista 99-06

1A Alliyah Garcia 12 Sangre de Cristo 105-07

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports