SLV Regional Science Fair special awards presented


ALAMOSA — Following are special awards presented during the SLV Regional Science Fair on March 2. (Due to its length the awards list may be published in multiple sections.)
Colorado Geological Survey Award — Certificate, copy of "Message in Stone" — Erica Elaine Miller, Sanford Elementary School, “How Acidity Affects Limestone”
Pioneers of Science Award — sponsor, San Luis Valley Regional Science Fair — certificate, $10 — Kaden Ray Mellott, Bill Metz Elementary School, “Does GatorAID or not”
Novice Newton Award — sponsors, San Luis Valley Regional Science Fair — certificate, $10 — Owen Stults, Saint Peter's Lutheran Elementary School, “Frontyard Feast!”
Colorado Field Institute Environmental Stewardship Award — certificate, $50; $50 to the school — Amber L. Michel, Monte Vista High School, “The Alamosa River Watershed: A Proving Ground for Natural Selection”
Elementary Science for Youth Award — sponsors, Mike and Sarah Rierson — certificate, $20 — Hannah Shelton, La Jara Elementary School, “Are Cats as Clean as they Say?”
SLV Regional Medical Center Award — sponsor, SLV Health — certificate, $25 —Aron Edel Ojeda, Sierra Grande Elementary School, “Breathe In Breath Out Do Boys and Girls Have the Same Forced Vital Lung Capacity”
SLV Veterinary Association Award — sponsor, Alpine Veterinary Hospital — certificate, $20 — Hannah Shelton, La Jara Elementary School, “Are Cats as Clean as they Say?”
Originality Award — Right Carpet — certificate, $50 — Reagan K. Futrell, Bill Metz Elementary School, “Paint Palace: How to Build an Art Bot”
Conejos County Clean Water Scholarship — honorable mention certificate — Amber L. Michel, Monte Vista High School, “The Alamosa River Watershed: A Proving Ground for Natural Selection”
Adams State University — certificate, $1,000 — Zonnya P. Gallegos, Monte Vista High School, “Rescue Robot”
Paper Award - Honorable Mention — certificate — Ada Pence, La Jara Elementary School, “Can Soccer Get any Better?”
Overall Award — sponsors, Dr. Marty and Diana Jones — certificate, $60 — Ada Pence, La Jara Elementary School, “Can Soccer Get any Better?”
Rio Grande Water Conservation District Award — certificate $25 — William Clint Wilson, Sangre de Cristo Elementary School, “H2O - Guilty or Not Guilty? Analyzing drinking water quality in the San Luis Valley”
Wildlife & Natural Resources Conservation Award — sponsor, Friends of the National Wildlife Refuges — certificate, $25 — Presley Wilson, Sangre de Cristo Elementary School, “Oh Deer! Wildlife management solutions to Alamosa's urban deer population”
MVP — sponsor, San Luis Valley Roller Derby — certificate and $50 — Rut Trujillo-Abeyta, Antonito Consortium Elementary School, “Stereo Hearts”
Intel International Science & Engineering Fair Award – Alternate — Amber L. Michel, Monte Vista High School, “The Alamosa River Watershed: A Proving Ground for Natural Selection”
Costilla Soil & Water Conservation District Award — certificate, $25 — Billy Mott, Sierra Grande Elementary School, “Effects of Acid Rain on Plant Growth”
Jason Romero Memorial Award — certificate, $25 — Brianah Cisneros, Monte Vista Middle School, “It’s a Heart Knock Life!”
American Meteorological Society Award — certificate — Matyson Raye Jones, Monte Vista High School, “Global Storming? Is Climate Change Intensifying The Number and Duration of Tropical Storms?”
SLV Regional Science Fair Student Observer Award — Anonymous donors — certificate, all expense paid trip to observe the Intel ISEF in Los Angeles, CA — Camille P. Rawinski, Monte Vista Middle School, “I'm Sensing Bias: Does Poor Conformation In Quarter Horses Affect Certain Senses”
SLV Rural Electric Coop Energy Award — certificate, $25 — Obed A. Perez, Center High School, “Electro Processing”
Elementary School Agricultural Award — sponsor, Central Pump — certificate, $15 — Addison Hazel Mondragon, Bill Metz Elementary School, “potty posies”
Conejos County Conservation District Award — certificate, $25 — Tyler Bartee, Sangre de Cristo Elementary School, “How to Get Rid of Pidgeon Grass in Organic Fields”
SLV Rural Electric Coop Energy Award — certificate, $25 — Jaiden Shellabarger, Sangre de Cristo Elementary School, “Fruit Battery”
Women in Engineering Award — sponsors, Willy and Karen Hoffner — Certificate $25 — Brandy Marie Sparrow, Bill Metz Elementary School, “Airplane Antics”
Elementary School Caterpillar Award — sponsors, KGIW; KSLV — certificate, an interview on KGIW & KSLV about their science fair project — A'Maree Lopez, Alamosa Elementary School, “Who Needs Eggs?”
Biophysical Society — $100 — Hailey B. Dennis, Alamosa High School, “Addicted to Love: Addictive Properties and Social Habits of Rats”
Dr. Frank & Pauline Moore Memorial Award — certificate, $75 — Parker Leroy Ford, Sargent Middle School, “Magnetic Oil?”
U.S. Air Force — back pack, USB Flash drive, car charger, power bank charger — Aaliyah Garcia, Center High School, “Wildland Firefighter Defense System: Phase III”
Sponsor of the Year Award — sponsors, Dr. Larry and Carol Sveum — certificate — Loree' Harvey, Monte Vista High School
Exercise Health Award — sponsors Pat and Ann Stanford — certificate, $50 — Anicia Valdez, Centauri Middle School, “Passing the Ball May Pass Disease”
Office of Naval Research Award — sponsor, U.S. Navy & US Marine Corps — certificate, medallion — Ashlyn Rockey, Sargent Middle School, “Flow or No, Will you Grow?: The Water Deficit of Quinoa”
Small Elementary — sponsors, San Luis Valley Regional Science Fair — Sangre de Cristo Elementary School
2016 Logo Contest Award - First Place — sponsor Eunice Teyler — certificate, $50 — Ana Lumsargis, Monte Vista Online School
Cold Water Resources Awards — sponsor, SLV Trout Unlimited — Certificate, $100 — Keaton Fischer, Sierra Grande High School, “Understanding Rio Grande Cutthroat Trout Resiliency in Trinchera & Ute Creek Watersheds”
Middle School Lifestyle Improvement Award — sponsor, Kristi Mountain Sports — certificate, $25 — Marissa Lilianna Martinez, Monte Vista Middle School, “Can I Go To The Bathroom?”
Colorado Science and Engineering Fair Award — sponsors, AS&F Members — certificate, trip to compete in the Colorado State Science Fair — Marissa Lilianna Martinez, Monte Vista Middle School, “Can I Go To The Bathroom?”
SLV Middle School Principal Award — sponsor, SLV Principal Assoc. — Certificate, $10 — Mallory Grace Carbutt, Sargent Middle School, “Make a Hero Out of You”
Display Award - Honorable Mention — Certificate — Presley Wilson, Sangre de Cristo Elementary School, “Oh Deer! Wildlife management solutions to Alamosa's urban deer population”
Center Soil & Water Conservation District Award — certificate $20 — Presley Wilson, Sangre de Cristo Elementary School, “Oh Deer! Wildlife management solutions to Alamosa's urban deer population”
SLV GIS/GPS Authority Award — sponsors, Integrated Land Services — certificate, $50 — Keaton Fischer, Sierra Grande High School, “Understanding Rio Grande Cutthroat Trout Resiliency in Trinchera & Ute Creek Watersheds”
Elementary School Potato Research Award — sponsors, Dr. David and Vonda Holm — certificate, $20 — Christopher Gonzalez, Haskin Elementary School, “Veggie Power”
Consumer Award — sponsor, Arby's — certificate, $5 — Kaden Ray Mellott, Bill Metz Elementary School, “Does GatorAID or not?”
Middle School Computer Award — sponsor, Rio Grande Savings & Loan — certificate, $75 — Chinmay N Jayanty, Sargent Middle School, “Wearable Trafficator”
Colorado Rio Grande Restoration Award — sponsor, Colorado Rio Grande Headwater Restoration Project — certificate, $50 — Presley Wilson, Sangre de Cristo Elementary School, “Oh Deer! Wildlife management solutions to Alamosa's urban deer population”
Nutrition Award — sponsor, Chapter DP P.E.O. — certificate, $35 — Kaden Ray Mellott, Bill Metz Elementary School, “Does GatorAID or not?”
Nutrition Award — Rainbow Grocery — certificate, $35 — Alexandrea Lee Paulson, Sargent Middle School, “Touchy Tobacco: The study of how tobacco affects tomatoes at different stages”
Jason Romero Memorial Award — certificate, $25 — Justine O'Brien, Monte Vista Middle School, “You Gall That A Cure?”
Diabetes Health Award — sponsor, Rio Grande Hospital — certificate, $25 — Cayden Schulz, Burke Temple, Sargent Middle School — “Just eat it.”
Colorado Science and Engineering Fair Award — sponsors, AS&F Members — certificate, trip to compete in the Colorado State Science Fair — Kamryn L Holland, Sargent Middle School, “All of a Spudden...”
SLV Regional Medical Center Award — sponsor, SLV Health — certificate, $25 — Megan Peterson, Sargent Middle School, “Bovine Bacteria Battle: The Study Of Antibiotics for Organic Cattle”
Colorado Rio Grande Restoration Award — sponsor, Colorado Rio Grande Headwater Restoration Project — certificate, $50 — Aiden Owen Price, Sargent Middle School, “What Happened to The H20?”
Center Soil & Water Conservation District Award — certificate $25 — Madison Kyffin, Sargent Middle School, “Metabolize or Manure”
U.S. Air Force — back pack, USB Flash drive, car charger, power bank charger —Andres Villa, Monte Vista High School, “Virtual Illness: Can Virtual Reality Devices Trigger Motion Sickness?”
Wildlife & Natural Resources Conservation Award — sponsor, Friends of the National Wildlife Refuges — certificate, $25 — Aiden Owen Price, Sargent Middle School, “What Happened to The H20?”
Middle School Potato Research Award — sponsors, Dr. David and Vonda Holm —certificate, $50 — Kamryn L Holland, Sargent Middle School, “All of a Spudden...”
Middle School Agricultural Award — sponsor, Mosca Pit Stop — certificate, $25 — Lindsey May Temple, Sargent Middle School, “No-monia”
Rio Grande, Mosca, Hooper Soil Conservation District Award — certificate, $25 — Addison Hazel Mondragon, Bill Metz Elementary School, “potty posies”
SLV Middle School Principal Award — sponsor, SLV Principal Assoc. — Certificate, $10 — Brianah Cisneros, Monte Vista Middle School, “It’s a Heart Knock Life!”
Originality Award — sponsors, Tom and Donna Templeton — certificate, $55 — Camille P. Rawinski, Monte Vista Middle School, “I'm Sensing Bias: Does Poor Conformation In Quarter Horses Affect Certain Senses”
SLV Veterinary Association Award — sponsor, Alpine Veterinary Hospital — certificate, $40 — Camille P. Rawinski, Monte Vista Middle School, “I'm Sensing Bias: Does Poor Conformation In Quarter Horses Affect Certain Senses”
Rio Grande Water Conservation District Award — certificate $50 — Kaia E. Skadberg, Centauri Middle School, “Budgeting for Water Conservation”
High School Lifestyle Improvement Award — sponsor, Kristi Mountain Sports — certificate, $25 — Wendy Navarro Pacheco, Centennial High School, “Bullying Knows No”
Holm Family Scholarship — sponsors, Dr. David & Vonda Holm — certificate, $500 nonrenewable scholarship to CSU (student must major in science, engineering or information technology field) to ASU — Hailey B. Dennis , Alamosa High School, “Addicted to Love: Addictive Properties and Social Habits of Rats”
Elementary Science for Youth Award — sponsor, Williams Family Chiropractic, P.C. — certificate, $20 — William Clint Wilson, Sangre de Cristo Elementary School, “H2O - Guilty or Not Guilty? Analyzing drinking water quality in the San Luis Valley”
SLV Rural Electric Coop Energy Award — certificate, $25 — Kaden Tolsma, Sargent Middle School, “The therminator”
Overall Award — sponsors, Lyle and Liz Hood — certificate, $80 — Augustus Gerald Miller, Monte Vista Middle School, “Stop Horsing Around With My Hydration”
Women in Engineering Award — sponsor, Cactus Hill Ag Consulting — Certificate $50 — Jessica Smith, Sanford Middle School, “When Life Gives You Lemons, Make Electricity”
Colorado Geological Survey Award — certificate, copy of "Message in Tourist Guide to Colorado Geology" — Chris Lopez, Monte Vista Middle School, “Tsunamis: Making Waving”
Consumer Award — sponsor, Arby's — certificate, $5 — A'Maree Lopez, Alamosa Elementary School, “Who Needs Eggs?”
Large Elementary — sponsor, San Luis Valley Regional Science Fair — Bill Metz Elementary School
High School Computer Award — sponsors, Dr. Larry and Carol Sveum — certificate, $150 — Sara Nehring, Monte Vista High School, “Small World Networks: I Know Someone You Know, but You Don't Know it and Neither Do I”
Elementary School Caterpillar Award — sponsors, KGIW; KSLV — certificate, an interview on KGIW & KSLV about their science fair project — Logan Henson, Saint Peter's Lutheran Elementary School, “Beating Back the Bugs”
Geology Award — sponsors, Dr. Renee and Jared Beeton — certificate, $50 — Ryan Tijerina, Sierra Grande High School, “Did You Really Feel It?”
Intel International Science & Engineering Fair Award — sponsors, Loaf 'N' Jug, Walter and Frances Goodman Johnson Foundation, Aspen Produce LLC — certificate, $500, Texas Instrument calculator — Alyssa H. Rawinski, Monte Vista High School, “Mealworms... A Potential Solution to the Global Plastic Problem”
Costilla Soil & Water Conservation District Award — sponsor, Rio Grande CD — certificate, $25 — Tyler Kester, Sierra Grande Middle School, “Organic Matter, Does it Matter!”
Conejos County Clean Water Scholarship — honorable mention certificate — Michael S. Savala, Monte Vista High School, “Ferro-solution? Can Iron Nanoparticles Help With Oil Spill Cleanup? PHASE II”
Paper Award - Honorable Mention — certificate — Logan Henson, Saint Peter's Lutheran Elementary School, “Beating Back the Bugs”
Oral Presentation - Honorable Mention — certificate — Victoria Diane Pacheco, Sierra Grande Elementary School, “Talking To Plants”
Pioneers of Science Award — sponsor, San Luis Valley Regional Science Fair —certificate, $10 — Alexis Gonzales, Alamosa Elementary School, “Wow, Wow Grow”
Novice Newton Award — sponsor, San Luis Valley Regional Science Fair — certificate, $10 — Chayse Bouet, Sangre de Cristo Elementary School, “Daphnia Heart Beat”
Soil & Water Conservation Society of America Award — certificate, $20 — Caleb Moses Riggenbach, Monte Vista High School, Is My Corny GMO being Nice to Microbiology? Do GMO Plants Have An Effect on Soil Microorg”
American Meteorological Society Award — certificate — Amanda Avila, Monte Vista High School, “Dust in the Wind: Distribution of Airborne Particulates in the Air”
U.S. Air Force — back pack, USB — Josiah Shown, Alamosa High School, “Wind Velocity On Skyscraper Shapes”
Display Award - Honorable Mention — Certificate — Kaden Ray Mellott, Bill Metz Elementary School, “Does GatorAID or not?”
Cold Water Resources Award — sponsor, SLV Trout Unlimited — Certificate, $100 — Amber L. Michel, Monte Vista High School, “The Alamosa River Watershed: A Proving Ground for Natural Selection”
Rio Grande Water Conservation District Award — certificate $50 — Keaton Fischer, Sierra Grande High School, “Understanding Rio Grande Cutthroat Trout Resiliency in Trinchera & Ute Creek Watersheds”
Conejos County Clean Water Scholarship — honorable mention certificate — Tammy B. Vigil, Monte Vista High School, “A Sandy Solution To Dirty Water”
SLV Regional Medical Center Award — sponsor, SLV Health — certificate, $50 — Amanda Avila , Monte Vista High School, “Dust in the Wind: Distribution of Airborne Particulates in the Air”
Intel International Science & Engineering Fair Award — sponsors, Wilbur Ellis, Farming Technology Corp, ITC, Three S Ranch, Forest Stewardship Concepts, Ltd. — certificate, $500, Texas Instrument calculator — Molly Megan Nehring, Monte Vista High School, “Far Out! Analyzing NASA's Kepler Space Telescope Data”
Colorado Rio Grande Restoration Award — sponsor, Colorado Rio Grande Headwater Restoration Project — certificate, $50 — Amber L. Michel, Monte Vista High School, “The Alamosa River Watershed: A Proving Ground for Natural Selection”
High School Computer Award — sponsors, Dr. Marty and Diana Jones — certificate, $150 — Molly Megan Nehring, Monte Vista High School, “Far Out! Analyzing NASA's Kepler Space Telescope Data”
Oral Presentation - Honorable Mention — certificate — Atalanta Morgan-Greer, Sangre de Cristo Elementary School, “Scientific Slime”
Costilla Soil & Water Conservation District Award — sponsor, Rio Grande CD — certificate, $25 — Keaton Fischer, Sierra Grande High School, “Understanding Rio Grande Cutthroat Trout Resiliency in Trinchera & Ute Creek Watersheds”
Wildlife & Natural Resources Conservation Award — sponsor, Friends of the National Wildlife Refuges — certificate, $25 — Keaton Fischer, Sierra Grande High School, “Understanding Rio Grande Cutthroat Trout Resiliency in Trinchera & Ute Creek Watersheds”
SLV Middle School Principal Award — sponsor, SLV Principal Assoc. — Certificate, $10 — Janessa DeHerrera, Centennial Middle School, “Humus: The Importance of Plant Fertility”
U.S. Air Force — back pack, USB — Amanda Avila, Monte Vista High School, “Dust in the Wind: Distribution of Airborne Particulates in the Air”
Display Award - Honorable Mention — Certificate — Logan Henson, Saint Peter's Lutheran Elementary School, “Beating Back the Bugs”
Potato Research Internship — sponsor, SLV Research Center — certificate, paid summer internship with the SLV Research Center up to $900 — Kristine Hoffner, Center High School, “The Analysis of Uniformity of Red Periderm on Potato Tubers”
Nutrition Award — sponsor, Rainbow Grocery — certificate, $35 — Caleb Moses Riggenbach, Monte Vista High School, “Is My Corny GMO being Nice to Microbiology? Do GMO Plants Have An Effect on Soil Microorg”
Originality Award — sponsor, Chapter DP P.E.O. — certificate, $60 — Andres Villa, Monte Vista High School, “Virtual Illness: Can Virtual Reality Devices Trigger Motion Sickness?”
Pioneers of Science Award — sponsor, San Luis Valley Regional Science Fair — certificate, $10 — Dulce Gonzales, Haskin Elementary School, “What's the solution”
Colorado Science and Engineering Fair Award — sponsor, AS&F Members — certificate, trip to compete in the Colorado State Science Fair — Parker Leroy Ford, Sargent Middle School, “Magnetic Oil?”
Consumer Award — sponsor, Arby's — certificate, $5 — JD Mark Faucette, Sanford Elementary School, “25 Cent Tower”
High School Agricultural Award — sponsor, Mosca Pit Stop — certificate, $50 — Caleb Moses Riggenbach, Monte Vista High School, “Is My Corny GMO being Nice to Microbiology? Do GMO Plants Have An Effect on Soil Microorg”
Jason Romero Memorial Award — certificate, $25 — Mary Willis, Sargent Middle School, “Hot or Not? An In-Depth Look Into the Heat of Artificial Grass”
Office of Naval Research Award — sponsors, US Navy & US Marine Corps — certificate, medallion — Marissa belle Floriani, Avery Ellithorpe, Sargent Middle School, “Dieing To Be different”
Women in Engineering Award — sponsor, Central Pump — Certificate $75 — Aaliyah Garcia, Center High School, “Wildland Firefighter Defense System: Phase III”
High School Potato Research Award — sponsors, Dr. David and Vonda Holm —certificate, $50 — Kristine Hoffner, Center High School, “The Analysis of Uniformity of Red Periderm on Potato Tubers”
Novice Newton Award — sponsor, San Luis Valley Regional Science Fair — certificate, $10 — Janessa E Lincicum, Sierra Grande Elementary School, “Do Plants Grow Only Using Water”
Center Soil & Water Conservation District Award — certificate $30 — Alyssa H. Rawinski, Monte Vista High School, “Mealworms... A Potential Solution to the Global Plastic Problem”
Paper Award - Honorable Mention — certificate — Ben Tibbitts, La Jara Elementary School, “WiFi Invasion”
Small Middle/Junior High — sponsor, San Luis Valley Regional Science Fair — Sargent Middle School
Overall Award — sponsor, Southern Colorado Farms — certificate, $100 — Alyssa H. Rawinski, Monte Vista High School, “Mealworms... A Potential Solution to the Global Plastic Problem”
SLV Veterinary Association Award — sponsor, Alpine Veterinary Hospital — certificate, $40 — Madison Kyffin, Sargent Middle School, “Metabolize or Manure”
Jason Romero Memorial Award — certificate, $25 — Katherine Sewell, Sargent Middle School, “One Shot, Two Shot, Enzyme or Not?”
Colorado Science and Engineering Fair Award — sponsor, AS&F Members — certificate, trip to compete in the Colorado State Science Fair — Josh Ambrose Sawyer, Maddisun Ellithorpe, Sargent Middle School, “Heating Up to Hemp”
Large Middle/Junior High — sponsor, San Luis Valley Regional Science Fair — Monte Vista Middle School
Conejos County Clean Water Scholarship — Scholarship $1000 — Alyssa H. Rawinski, Monte Vista High School, “Mealworms... A Potential Solution to the Global Plastic Problem”
Center Soil & Water Conservation District Award — certificate, $25 — William Clint Wilson , Sangre de Cristo Elementary School, “H2O - Guilty or Not Guilty? Analyzing drinking water quality in the San Luis Valley”
Pioneers of Science Award — sponsor, San Luis Valley Regional Science Fair — certificate, $10 — Luis Montes, Sierra Grande Elementary School, “Which bubblegum brand produces the biggest bubble?”
Conejos County Conservation District Award — certificate, $15 — Cayden Schulz, Burke Temple, Sargent Middle School, “Just eat it”
Consumer Award — sponsor, Arby's — certificate, $5 — Addison Hazel Mondragon, Bill Metz Elementary School, “potty posies”
Display Award - Honorable Mention — Certificate — Emily Tibbitts, La Jara Elementary School, “What's that smell, its manure!”
Novice Newton Award — sponsor, San Luis Valley Regional Science Fair — certificate, $10 — Devin Palma, Sierra Grande Elementary School, “Red, Blue, Green: Which Way Do Plants Lean?”
ASM Materials Education Foundation Award — certificate, medallion — Aaliyah Garcia, Center High School, “Wildland Firefighter Defense System: Phase III”
Office of Naval Research Award — sponsors, US Navy & US Marine Corps — certificate, medallion — Mallory Grace Carbutt, Sargent Middle School, “Make a Hero Out of You”
Rio Grande Watershed Conservation & Education Initiative — sponsor, Center CD — certificate $50 — Tayden Montoya, Centauri Middle School, “Runoff Erosion and How it Affects Soils”
SLV Eco System Council Award — sponsor, Gunbarrel Station — certificate and $25 — Madison Patricia Miller, Monte Vista Middle School, “Well, Well, Well, What Do We Have Here?”
SLV Middle School Principal Award — sponsor, SLV Principal Assoc. — Certificate, $10 — Kaleb Anderson, Centauri Middle School, “Water Quality”
Paper Award - Honorable Mention — certificate — Kaden Ray Mellott, Bill Metz Elementary School, “Does GatorAID or not?”
Soil & Water Conservation Society of America Award — sponsor, Colorado Chapter Soil and Water Conservation Society of America — certificate, $30 — Keaton Fischer, Sierra Grande High School, “Understanding Rio Grande Cutthroat Trout Resiliency in Trinchera & Ute Creek Watersheds”
Oral Presentation - First Place — sponsors, Tom and Donna Templeton — certificate $50 — Ben Tibbitts, La Jara Elementary School, “WiFi Invasion”
Small Senior High School Award — sponsor, San Luis Valley Regional Science Fair — Sierra Grande High School
Paper Award - First Place — sponsor, DMRC — certificate, $50 — William Clint Wilson, Sangre de Cristo Elementary School, “H2O - Guilty or Not Guilty? Analyzing drinking water quality in the San Luis Valley”
Novice Newton Award — sponsor, San Luis Valley Regional Science Fair — certificate, $10 — Ryhanna Cisneros, Alamosa Elementary School, “What is your dominant side?”
Display Award - Honorable Mention — Certificate — Ayden Yund, Nik Skadberg, La Jara Elementary School, “Hydro Power”
SLV Eco System Council Award — sponsor, Monte Vista Elks Lodge — certificate and $25 — Amanda Avila, Monte Vista High School, “Dust in the Wind: Distribution of Airborne Particulates in the Air”
Consumer Award — sponsor, Arby's — certificate, $5 — Atalanta Morgan-Greer, Sangre de Cristo Elementary School, “Scientific Slime”
Jason Romero Memorial Award — certificate, $25 — Aiden Owen Price, Sargent Middle School, “What Happened to The H20?”
SLV Middle School Principal Award — sponsor, SLV Principal Assoc. — Certificate, $10 — Brian Green, Mountain Valley Middle School, “rubber band car”
Colorado Science and Engineering Fair Award — sponsor, AS&F Members — certificate, trip to compete in the Colorado State Science Fair — Ashlyn Rockey, Sargent Middle School, “Flow or No, Will you Grow?: The Water Deficit of Quinoa”
Association for Women Geoscientists Award — certificate — Matyson Raye Jones, Monte Vista High School, “Global Storming? Is Climate Change Intensifying The Number and Duration of Tropical Storms”
Rio Grande, Mosca, Hooper Soil Conservation District Award — sponsor, Colorado Chapter Soil and Water Conservation Society of America — certificate, $25 — Madison Patricia Miller, Monte Vista Middle School, “Well, Well, Well, What Do We Have Here?”
Office of Naval Research Award — sponsors, US Navy & US Marine Corps — certificate, medallion — Kaia E. Skadberg, Centauri Middle School, “Budgeting for Water Conservation”
Oral Presentation - Honorable Mention — certificate — Augustus Gerald Miller, Monte Vista Middle School, “Stop Horsing Around With My Hydration”
Rio Grande Watershed Conservation & Education Initiative — sponsor, Center CD — certificate $50 — Amber L. Michel, Monte Vista High School, “The Alamosa River Watershed: A Proving Ground for Natural Selection”
Center Soil & Water Conservation District Award — certificate, $50 — Ashlyn Rockey, Sargent Middle School, “Flow or No, Will you Grow?: The Water Deficit of Quinoa”
Office of Naval Research Award — sponsors, US Navy & US Marine Corps — certificate, medallion, $50 gift certificate — Matyson Raye Jones, Monte Vista High School, “Global Storming? IS Climate Change Intensifying The Number and Duration of Tropical Storms”
Center Soil & Water Conservation District Award — certificate $75— Caleb Moses Riggenbach, Monte Vista High School, “Is My Corny GMO being Nice to Microbiology? Do GMO Plants Have An Effect on Soil Microorg”
Paper Award - Honorable Mention — certificate — Tayden Montoya, Centauri Middle School, “Runoff Erosion and How it Affects Soils”
Oral Presentation - Honorable Mention — certificate — Madelyn Faith Beiriger, Sargent Middle School, “Peripheral Predicament”
Pioneers of Science Award — sponsor, San Luis Valley Regional Science Fair — certificate, $10 — Jose Valdez Gonzalez, Haskin Elementary School, “Sink or Swim”
Display Award - Honorable Mention — Certificate — Kobe Mizokami, Sierra Grande Elementary School, “Temperature and Rebound of a Golf Ball”
Consumer Award — sponsor, Arby's — certificate, $10 — Olga Montano, Sierra Grande Middle School, “Oh My, It's the Wi-Fi!”
SLV Middle School Principal Award — sponsor, SLV Principal Assoc. — Certificate, $10 — Hayle Rose Larimore, Mountain Valley Middle School, “Ready Set Blow”
Colorado Science and Engineering Fair Award — sponsor, AS&F Members — certificate, trip to compete in the Colorado State Science Fair — Augustus Gerald Miller, Monte Vista Middle School, “Stop Horsing Around With My Hydration”
Rio Grande, Mosca, Hooper Soil Conservation District Award — sponsor, Colorado Chapter Soil and Water Conservation Society of America — certificate, $25 — Keaton Fischer, Sierra Grande High School, “Understanding Rio Grande Cutthroat Trout Resiliency in Trinchera & Ute Creek Watersheds”
Novice Newton Award — sponsor, San Luis Valley Regional Science Fair — certificate, $10 — Danielle Kenew Barton, Haskin Elementary School, “How is Reaction Time Related to the Stroop Effect?”
Large Senior High School School Award — sponsor, San Luis Valley Regional Science Fair — Monte Vista High School
ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions — Certificate and Nomination Packet — Alyssa H. Rawinski, Monte Vista High School, “Mealworms... A Potential Solution to the Global Plastic Problem”
Jason Romero Memorial Award — certificate, $25 — Madison Kyffin, Sargent Middle School, “Metabolize or Manure”
Colorado Science and Engineering Fair Award — sponsor, AS&F Members — certificate, trip to compete in the Colorado State Science Fair — Madison Patricia Miller, Monte Vista Middle School, “Well, Well, Well, What Do We Have Here?”
SLV Middle School Principal Award — sponsor, SLV Principal Assoc. — Certificate, $10 — Jude Mascarenas, Centennial Middle School, “Which lasts longer”
Display Award - First Place — sponsor, South Fork Kiwanis — certificate, $50 — Taybor Weideman, Alamosa Elementary School, “Bank It or Swish It! Boys vs. Girls”
Office of Naval Research Award — sponsors, US Navy & US Marine Corps — certificate, medallion, $50 gift certificate — Molly Megan Nehring, Monte Vista High School, “Far Out! Analyzing NASA's Kepler Space Telescope Data”
Oral Presentation - First Place — certificate, $55 — Kamryn L Holland, Sargent Middle School, “All of a Spudden...”
Consumer Award — sponsor, Arby's — certificate, $10 — Ashlyn Rockey, Sargent Middle School, “Flow or No, Will you Grow?: The Water Deficit of Quinoa”
Novice Newton Award — sponsor, San Luis Valley Regional Science Fair — certificate, $10 — Ahlea R. Garcia, Sierra Grande Elementary School, “E-Z Dye Fabrics”
Paper Award - Honorable Mention — certificate — Chinmay N Jayanty, Sargent Middle School, “Wearable Trafficator”
Conejos County Conservation District Award — certificate, $15 — Kaia E. Skadberg, Centauri Middle School, “Budgeting for Water Conservation”
Novice Newton Award — sponsor, San Luis Valley Regional Science Fair — certificate, $10 — Israel Gomez, Sierra Grande Elementary School, “Can Jell-O be made with warm water instead of boiling hot and adding cold water”
Display Award - Honorable Mention — certificate — Madison Kyffin, Sargent Middle School, “Metabolize or Manure”
Paper Award - Honorable Mention — certificate — Augustus Gerald Miller, Monte Vista Middle School, “Stop Horsing Around With My Hydration”
Oral Presentation - Honorable Mention — certificate — Hailey B. Dennis — Alamosa High School, “Addicted to Love: Addictive Properties and Social Habits of Rats”
Conejos County Conservation District Award — certificate, $15 — Kaleb Anderson, Centauri Middle School, “Water Quality”
Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award — certificate, $200 — Sara Nehring, Monte Vista High School, “Small World Networks: I Know Someone You Know, but You Don't Know it and Neither Do I”
Colorado Science and Engineering Fair Award — sponsor, AS&F Members — certificate, trip to compete in the Colorado State Science Fair — Camille P. Rawinski, Monte Vista Middle School, “I'm Sensing Bias: Does Poor Conformation In Quarter Horses Affect Certain Senses”
SLV Middle School Principal Award — sponsor, SLV Principal Assoc. — Certificate, $10 — Danessa Gonzales, Centauri Middle School, “Can Soap Lower Surface Tension of Water?”
Jason Romero Memorial Award — certificate, $25 — Alexandrea Lee Paulson, Sargent Middle School, “Touchy Tobacco: The study of how tobacco affects tomatoes at different stages”
Consumer Award — sponsor, Arby's — certificate, $10 — Josh Ambrose Sawyer, Maddisun Ellithorpe, Sargent Middle School, “Heating Up to Hemp”
Oral Presentation - First Place — sponsor, Valley Realty — certificate, $60 — Sara Nehring, Monte Vista High School, “Small World Networks: I Know Someone You Know, but You Don't Know it and Neither Do I”
Display Award - Honorable Mention — certificate — Camille P. Rawinski. Monte Vista Middle School, “I'm Sensing Bias: Does Poor Conformation In Quarter Horses Affect Certain Senses”
NASA Earth System Science Certificate — Certificate — Molly Megan Nehring, Monte Vista High School, “Far Out! Analyzing NASA's Kepler Space Telescope Data”
Consumer Award — sponsor, Arby's — certificate, $10 — Mary Willis, Sargent Middle School, “Hot or Not? An In-Depth Look Into the Heat of Artificial Grass”
Jason Romero Memorial Award — certificate, $25 — Megan Peterson, Sargent Middle School, “Bovine Bacteria Battle: The Study Of Antibiotics for Organic Cattle”
Novice Newton Award — sponsor, San Luis Valley Regional Science Fair — certificate, $10 — Emily Cook, Alamosa Elementary School, “Stretchy Enough”
Pioneers of Science Award — sponsor, San Luis Valley Regional Science Fair — certificate, $10 — Taybor Weideman, Alamosa Elementary School, “Bank It or Swish It! Boys vs. Girls”
Paper Award - First Place — sponsors, Matt and Jenny Nehring — certificate, $55 —Madison Patricia Miller, Monte Vista Middle School, “Well, Well, Well, What Do We Have Here?”
Conejos County Conservation District Award — certificate, $15 — Tayden Montoya, Centauri Middle School, “Runoff Erosion and How it Affects Soils”
SLV Middle School Principal Award — sponsor, SLV Principal Assoc. — Certificate, $10 — Syriah Bernal, Monte Vista Middle School, “AlCOWholic: The effects of alcohol on a calf liver”
Colorado Science and Engineering Fair Award — sponsor, AS&F Members — certificate, trip to compete in the Colorado State Science Fair — Alyssa H. Rawinski, Monte Vista High School, “Mealworms... A Potential Solution to the Global Plastic Problem”
Broadcom MASTERS Program Award — Certificate and Nomination Packet ± Marissa Lilianna Martinez, Monte Vista Middle School, “Can I Go To The Bathroom?”
Regional Ricoh Sustainable Development Award — certificate — Alyssa H. Rawinski, Monte Vista High School, “Mealworms... A Potential Solution to the Global Plastic Problem”
Colorado Science and Engineering Fair Award — sponsor, AS&F Members — certificate, trip to compete in the Colorado State Science Fair — Molly Megan Nehring, Monte Vista High School, “Far Out! Analyzing NASA's Kepler Space Telescope Data”
Broadcom MASTERS Program Award — Certificate and Nomination Packet — Christopher Nix, Sierra Grande Middle School, “Oops why did that happen understanding lactose intolerance”
Display Award - Honorable Mention — certificate — Kamryn L Holland, Sargent Middle School, “All of a Spudden...”
Consumer Award — sponsor, Arby's — certificate, $10 — Chinmay N Jayanty, Sargent Middle School, “Wearable Trafficator”
Jason Romero Memorial Award — certificate, $25 — Carson Robert Wolfe, Sargent Middle School, “Keeping it FRESH”
Conejos County Conservation District Award — sponsor, Costilla CD — certificate, $15 — Esperanza M. Carrillo, Sargent Middle School, “Chickens Choice”
Pioneers of Science Award — sponsor, San Luis Valley Regional Science Fair — certificate, $10 — Hannah Shelton, La Jara Elementary School, “Are Cats as Clean as they Say?”
Paper Award - Honorable Mention — certificate — Keaton Fischer, Sierra Grande High School, “Understanding Rio Grande Cutthroat Trout Resiliency in Trinchera & Ute Creek Watersheds”
SLV Middle School Principal Award — sponsor SLV Principal Assoc. — Certificate, $10 — Kevyn Aragon, Antonito Consortium Middle School, “Are your eyes playing tricks on you?”
Novice Newton Award — San Luis Valley Regional Science Fair — certificate, $10 —Dustin Ryan Clutter, Bill Metz Elementary School, “The Little Marshmallow that Could”
Jason Romero Memorial Award — certificate, $50 — Ashlyn Rockey, Sargent Middle School, “Flow or No, Will you Grow?: The Water Deficit of Quinoa”
Display Award - Honorable Mention — certificate — Delainey Christensen, Centauri Middle School, “Testing the Relationship Between Eye Color and Sight”
Colorado Science and Engineering Fair Award — sponsor, AS&F Members — certificate, trip to compete in the Colorado State Science Fair — Sara Nehring, Monte Vista High School, “Small World Networks: I Know Someone You Know, but You Don't Know it and Neither Do I”
Paper Award - Honorable Mention — certificate — Aaliyah Garcia, Center High School, “Wildland Firefighter Defense System: Phase III”
Broadcom MASTERS Program Award — Certificate and Nomination Packet — Kamryn L Holland, Sargent Middle School, “All of a Spudden...”
Conejos County Conservation District Award — sponsor, Costilla CD — certificate, $15 — Ashlyn Rockey, Sargent Middle School, “Flow or No, Will you Grow?: The Water Deficit of Quinoa”
Novice Newton Award — sponsor, San Luis Valley Regional Science Fair — certificate, $10 — Brianna Marie Devorss, Sierra Grande Elementary School, “Self-inflating Balloons”
Consumer Award — sponsor, Arby's — certificate, $25 — Eric I. Lorenz, Del Norte High School, “Does water quality affect small grains?”
Stockholm Junior Water Prize — sponsor, Water Environment Federation — certificate, nomination to enter the state SJWP competition — Amber L. Michel, Monte Vista High School, “The Alamosa River Watershed: A Proving Ground for Natural Selection”
Novice Newton Award — sponsor, San Luis Valley Regional Science Fair — certificate, $10 — Atalanta Morgan-Greer, Sangre de Cristo Elementary School, “Scientific Slime”
Broadcom MASTERS Program Award — Certificate and Nomination Packet —Parker Leroy Ford, Sargent Middle School, “Magnetic Oil?”
Colorado Science and Engineering Fair Award — sponsor, AS&F Members — certificate, trip to compete in the Colorado State Science Fair — Amber L. Michel, Monte Vista High School, “The Alamosa River Watershed: A Proving Ground for Natural Selection”
Paper Award - Honorable Mention — certificate — Kristine Hoffner, Center High School, “The Analysis of Uniformity of Red Periderm on Potato Tubers”
Display Award - First Place — sponsor, Chapter DP P.E.O. — certificate, $55 — Cayden Schulz, Burke Temple, Sargent Middle School, “Just eat it”
Jason Romero Memorial Award — certificate, $50 — Brigid Marie Lopez, Sargent Middle School, “Potater Debater: The Study of Vitamin C and Phenolic Compounds in Organic vs. Conventional”
Paper Award - First Place — sponsor, Curt Kaiser — certificate, $60 — Alyssa H. Rawinski, Monte Vista High School, “Mealworms... A Potential Solution to the Global Plastic Problem”
Display Award - Honorable Mention — certificate — Amber L. Michel, Monte Vista High School, “The Alamosa River Watershed: A Proving Ground for Natural Selection”
Colorado Science and Engineering Fair Award — sponsor, AS&F Members — certificate, trip to compete in the Colorado State Science Fair — Aaliyah Garcia, Center High School, “Wildland Firefighter Defense System: Phase III”
Jason Romero Memorial Award — certificate, $50 — Andres Villa, Monte Vista High School, “Virtual Illness: Can Virtual Reality Devices Trigger Motion Sickness?”
Stockholm Junior Water Prize — sponsor, Water Environment Federation — certificate, nomination to enter the state SJWP competition — Keaton Fischer, Sierra Grande High School, “Understanding Rio Grande Cutthroat Trout Resiliency in Trinchera & Ute Creek Watersheds”
Broadcom MASTERS Program Award — Certificate and Nomination Packet — Cael Ruggles, Center Middle School, “Who Goes the Distance?”
Novice Newton Award — sponsor, San Luis Valley Regional Science Fair — certificate, $10 — Bryant Tijerina, Sierra Grande Elementary School, “Renewable Energy Projects: Power From Water”
Broadcom MASTERS Program Award — Certificate and Nomination Packet — Ashlyn Rockey — Sargent Middle School — “Flow or No, Will you Grow?: The Water Deficit of Quinoa”
Stockholm Junior Water Prize — sponsor, Water Environment Federation —certificate, nomination to enter the state SJWP competition — Michael S. Savala, Monte Vista High School, “Ferro-solution? Can Iron Nanoparticles Help With Oil Spill Cleanup? PHASE II”
Jason Romero Memorial Award — certificate, $50 — Tammy B. Vigil, Monte Vista High School, “A Sandy Solution To Dirty Water”
Novice Newton Award — sponsor, San Luis Valley Regional Science Fair — certificate, $10 — Evan Garcia, Antonito Consortium Elementary School, “Robotic Arm”
Colorado Science and Engineering Fair Award — sponsor, AS&F Members — certificate, trip to compete in the Colorado State Science Fair — Matyson Raye Jones, Monte Vista High School, “Global Storming? Is Climate Change Intensifying The Number and Duration of Tropical Storms”
Display Award - Honorable Mention — certificate — Matyson Raye Jones, Monte Vista High School, “Global Storming? Is Climate Change Intensifying The Number and Duration of Tropical Storms”
Broadcom MASTERS Program Award — Certificate and Nomination Packet — Augustus Gerald Miller, Monte Vista Middle School, “Stop Horsing Around With My Hydration”
Display Award - First Place — sponsors, Tom and Donna Templeton — Certificate, $60 — Molly Megan Nehring, Monte Vista High School, “Far Out! Analyzing NASA's Kepler Space Telescope Data”
Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award — sponsor, NOAA — certificate, NOAA Medallion — Michael S. Savala, Monte Vista High School, “Ferro-solution? Can Iron Nanoparticles Help With Oil Spill Cleanup? PHASE II”
Colorado Science and Engineering Fair Award — sponsor, AS&F Members — certificate, trip to compete in the Colorado State Science Fair — Keaton Fischer, Sierra Grande High School, “Understanding Rio Grande Cutthroat Trout Resiliency in Trinchera & Ute Creek Watersheds”
Colorado Science and Engineering Fair Award — sponsor, AS&F Members — certificate, trip to compete in the Colorado State Science Fair — Gurleen Kaur, Alamosa High School, “Flu Vaccines Accuracy”
Broadcom MASTERS Program Award — Certificate and Nomination Packet —Madison Patricia Miller, Monte Vista Middle School, “Well, Well, Well, What Do We Have Here?”
US Metric Association Award — certificate — Alyssa H. Rawinski, Monte Vista High School, “Mealworms... A Potential Solution to the Global Plastic Problem”
YSEA Award — sponsor, Yale Science & Engineering Association, Inc. — certificate, pewter medallion — Tammy B. Vigil, Monte Vista High School, “A Sandy Solution To Dirty Water”
Colorado Science and Engineering Fair Award — sponsor, AS&F Members — certificate, trip to compete in the Colorado State Science Fair — Andres Villa, Monte Vista High School, “Virtual Illness: Can Virtual Reality Devices Trigger Motion Sickness?”
Broadcom MASTERS Program Award — Certificate and Nomination Packet — Karizma Gallegos, Antonito Consortium Middle School, “Salty Egg”
Broadcom MASTERS Program Award — Certificate and Nomination Packet — Camille P. Rawinski, Monte Vista Middle School, “I'm Sensing Bias: Does Poor Conformation In Quarter Horses Affect Certain Senses”
Colorado Science and Engineering Fair Award — sponsor, AS&F Members — certificate, trip to compete in the Colorado State Science Fair — Michael S. Savala, Monte Vista High School, “Ferro-solution? Can Iron Nanoparticles Help With Oil Spill Cleanup? PHASE II”

Advertisement


Video News