The 2018 District History Fair winners announced


ALAMOSA – Middle and high school students competed in the annual District History Fair, part of the National History Day Competition, on Saturday, January 27. Hosted by the Adams State University Department of History, Anthropology, Philosophy, Political Science, and Spanish (HAPPSS), the event’s theme, “Conflict and Compromise in History,” included individual and group entries.

According to Dr. Ed Crowther, HAPPSS Department chair and event organizer, over 115 students from 9 schools participated. Winners will proceed to the State History Fair at University of Colorado Denver, on May 5. “I appreciate the help of the many volunteers who made this year’s History Fair possible.”

The following students received award certificates:

Senior Individual Documentary

First place: Nigel Cortright, Sargent High School.

Senior Individual Exhibit

First place: Annika Cortright, Sargent High School.

Senior Group Exhibits

First place: Elora Smith, Drew Smith, Sargent High School; second place: Tammy Vigil, Michael Savala, Monte Vista High School; third place: Jordyn Cantu, Kylee Christensen, Sangre de Cristo High School.

Senior Papers

First place: Nicole Miller, Alamosa High School; second place: Emma DeHerrera, Monte Vista High School; third place: Cole Seger, Sargent High School.

Senior Individual Websites

First place: Kendra Sears, Sargent High School; second place: Jennifer Johnson, Sargent High School.

Senior Group Performance

First place: Jazmine Palacios, Luz Gonzalez, Andrea Rodriguez, Jaqueline Palacios, Alamosa High School.

Junior Individual Documentary

First place: Samantha Shelton, Centuari Middle School; second place: Rebecca Cornum, Centauri Middle School; third place: Talon Finehout, Centauri Middle School.

Junior Group Exhibit

First place: Makenzie Jarvies, Camryn Jarvies, Centauri Middle School; second place: Mallory Curbutt, Montana Younkerman, Sargent Junior High School; third place: Haley Faucette, Ashlyn Smith, Asia Caldon, Sanford Junior High School.

Junior Individual Exhibit

First place: Braxton Getz, Sangre de Cristo Junior High School; second place: Naomi Trenholm, Centauri Middle School; third place: Arrow Myers, Sangre de Cristo Junior High School.

Junior Papers

First Place: Skye Riccatone, Centuari Junior High School; second place: Tatelynn Price, Centauri Junior High School; third place: Jonelle Sisneros, Centauri Junior High School

Junior Group Performance

First place: Mary Willis, Katherine Sewell, Sargent Junior High School; second place: Mason Sowards, Abigail Sowards, Austyn Shawcroft, Centauri Middle School; third place: Daylon Maze, Garrett Hayden, Antonio Martinez, Sargent Junior High School.

Junior Individual Performance

First place: William Lipke, St. Peter’s Lutheran School; second place: Seanna Mackey, Sangre de Cristo Junior High School.

Junior Group Website

First place Mira Davoudlarian, Laura Davoudlarian, Kaiya Southard, Monte Vista Middle School; second place: Jessa Christensen, Courteney Robins, Centauri Junior High School; third place: Kamryn Holland, Whitney Brimall,, Sargent Junior High School.

Junior Individual Website

First Place: Kyla Davis, Sargent Junior High School; second place: James Archuleta, Centauri Junior High School; third place: Hyrum Tibbits, Centauri Junior High School.

Junior Group Documentary

First place Ashlyn Rockey, Taylor Rockey, Sargent Junior High School; second place: Bethany Abeyta, Giovanna Martinez, Centauri Middle School; third place: Rebekah Ruybal, Maddison Lobato, Centauri Middle School.

Captions: Braxton Getz, Sangre de Cristo Junior High School, took first place in Junior Individual Exhibits at the Regional History Fair on January 27./Photos by Daniel Parsons

History fair-spring 18-Elora and Drew Smith-Sargent_0003

Elora and Drew Smith, Sargent School, participated in the Regional History Fair on January 27, at Adams State University.

History fair-spring-18-Kaesyn Eagles-Corbyn Wright-Sangre _0008

Nine schools participated in the January 27 Regional History Fair at Adams State, including Kaesyn Eagles and Corbyn Wright, Sangre de Cristo Junior High School.

Advertisement


Video News