Wolf Creek shares Fun Race results hosted last Saturday


WOLF CREEK—Wolf Creek Ski Area hosted Fun Race #7 last Saturday, March 25. Fun was word of the day, with more than 61 racers competing in 14 different age brackets for both men and women. Top speed of 24.97 seconds was awarded to Dan Cabrera of Pagosa Springs.

More fun and festivities are planned for the final week at Wolf Creek. Local Appreciation Day is scheduled for Sunday, April 2nd. The Howlin' Wolf Super-G / Downhill is this Saturday, April 1st, open to individuals and teams. All proceeds help support the Wolf Creek Ski Team.

Closing day is Sunday, April 2nd. If there is significant snowfall and good timing of storm cycles, Wolf Creek will reopen for weekends throughout April. Announcements for reopening dates will be found on the homepage of www.WolfCreekSki.com.

BOYS 3-5
GOLD — Grayson Walker, Del Norte, 44.75                    

BOYS 6-8
GOLD — Will Walker, Del Norte, 1:27.99                    

BOYS 9-11
GOLD — Lucas Robbins, Santa Fe, NM, 30.09                    
SILVER — Koden Kunz, Albuquerque, NM, 31.14                    
BRONZE — Usef Alanbari, Holland, 32.63                    
                                
BOYS 12-14
GOLD — Trent Connor, Pagosa Springs, 28.57                    
SILVER — Touwtieq Alanbari, Holland, 31.42                    
BRONZE — Evan Grover, Albuquerque, NM, 34.56                    
                                
BOYS 15-17
GOLD — Elias McMillan, Grand Junction, 26.39                    
SILVER — Avery Grover, Albuquerque, NM, 29.05                    
BRONZE — Trevor Lund, Pagosa Springs, 30.03                    
                                
BOYS 18-20
GOLD — Dan Cabrera, Pagosa Springs, 24.97                    
SILVER — Shawn Feverston, Grand Junction, 27.40                    
BRONZE — Armin Hudspeth, South Fork, 28.45                    
                                
MEN 26-30
GOLD — Matt Wellman, Alamosa, 26.46                    
SILVER — Dominic Heid, Pagosa Springs, 31.14                    
BRONZE — Michael Smith, Oklahoma City, 35.25    

MEN 31-35
GOLD — Robert Bedtke, Pagosa Springs, 26.14                    
SILVER — Chad Pohja, Greeley, 27.95                    
BRONZE — Zack Federick, Raymond, NM, 29.80                    

MEN 36-40
GOLD — Augie Sparrow, South Fork, 25.38                    
SILVER — Brian Perea, Albuquerque, NM, 34.14                    
BRONZE — Richard Beserra, Las Cruces, NM, 36.97                    

MEN 41-50
GOLD — Kyle Kunz, Albuquerque, NM, 32.01                    
SILVER — Richard Walker, Belen, NM, 33.49                    
BRONZE — Greg Whittmeyer, Kansas, 35.94                    
                                
MEN 51-60
GOLD — Rich Carson, Albuquerque, NM, 26.91                    
SILVER — Gigot Hudspeth, South Fork, 29.55                    
BRONZE — Greg Landrum, Pagosa Springs, 30.09                    
                                
MEN 61-70
GOLD — Buzz Burke, Pagosa Springs, 25.43                    
SILVER — Doug Robert, Pagosa Springs, 31.31                    
BRONZE — George Dobbs, Raymond, NH, 35.61                    
                                
MEN 71+
GOLD — Mike Evans, South Fork, 28.42                    
SILVER — Klaus Neubert, Pagosa, Springs, 30.86                    

GIRLS 3-5
GOLD — Molly Hays, Durango, 1:18.07                    
                                
GIRLS 9-11
GOLD — Grace Canfield, Santa Fe, NM, 39.06                    

WOMEN 21-25
GOLD — Victoria Cadwallader, Albuquerque, NM , 35.75                    
                                
WOMEN 31-35
GOLD — Iliana Taneya, Bulgaria, 1:10.42                    
                                
WOMEN 36-40
GOLD — Olga Serafimova, Bulgaria, 32.52                    
                                
WOMEN 41-50
                
GOLD — Elizabeth Kunz, Albuquerque, NM, 29.63                    
                                
WOMEN 51-60
GOLD — Kate Canfield, Santa Fe, NM, 29.25                    
SILVER — Elizabeth Rimann, Pagosa Springs, 29.57                    
BRONZE — Laura Custer, Norma, OK, 30.85                    
                                
Women 61-70
GOLD — Poppy Borland, South Fork, 29.86                    
SILVER — Chris Gentry, Greeley, 31.16                    

Advertisement


Video News